Improvement For Powder Sputtering Process Applicable For New Material Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Tamiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粉体ターゲット / スパッタリング / 混合粉体 / 透明導電膜 / AZO / 透明導電薄膜 / 粉体スパッタリング / 電子アブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
スパッタリング法を用いた薄膜作製において、申請者はこれまで、薄膜の母材となる材料粉末をそのままターゲットとして利用することにより、安価で容易な薄膜の作製を可能にした。しかし、再現性良く安定した成膜には至っていない。また、粉体特有の効果を見出すことも重要である。
そのため本研究では、プラズマと粉体の界面における状態変化や成膜レートの変化が生じる原因を解明し、再現性の向上を図る。また、粉体特有の粒径サイズ効果および電子アブレーションを併用したプロセスによる高品質膜の作製について、これらの効果を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the preparation of Al-doped ZnO thin films by sputtering using a mixed ZnO and Al2O3 powder target, the objectives were (1) to improve reproducibility and (2) to improve the powder target to obtain film properties equivalent to those of solid targets. The main results are as follows: (1) Reproducibility of AZO thin film fabrication was improved by using a new target for each deposition and keeping the deposition time within 60 minutes. (2) Optical and electrical properties of AZO thin films comparable to those of solid targets were obtained by compressing the powder target to increase its bulk density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スパッタリング法を用いた機能性薄膜作製に関する研究分野において、ターゲットを構成する元素の組合せや組成比を自由に設計し、それを実験的に確かめる上で、本研究の成果である粉体ターゲットを用いたスパッタリング成膜における再現性や固体ターゲットと同程度の品質を得るための改善方法は学術的意義を持つ。また本研究は、半導体、磁性体、蛍光体、強誘電体、熱電体等あらゆる分野における新材料の開発に応用が可能で、更にマテリアルズ・インフォマティクスに必要な材料データベース拡張への寄与が期待できることから社会的意義を有する。