Study on Production of Low Toxicity Boron Preparation for Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakakita Hajime  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究部門付 (90357088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板垣 宏知  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (00793184)
清水 鉄司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (70803881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / プラズマ / 内包フラーレン / ボロン / X線吸収微細構造計測 / 超伝導検出器 / X線計測 / 糖鎖リポ-ソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ボロン原子の特質に由来する毒性が課題となっている中性子捕捉療法用ボロン製剤に関して、低毒性の製剤生成に関する研究を行う。生体親和性の良い炭素C60フラーレンにボロン原子を内包化させることで毒性を大幅に低減する手法として、我々は原理的に高効率内包が可能なレーザー溶発による原子内包フラーレン生成システムを開発した。しかし、実用化にはフラーレンへの更なる高効率原子内包が必要な状況にあり、如何にして100 eV程度にピークを持つ粒子が多く生成できる条件を見出すかが鍵となる。そこで、高効率内包条件の探索、ボロン内包フラーレンの新たな計測法の開拓などを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray absorption fine structure measurements were performed at the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization to develop a method for the measurement of boron endohedral fullerenes (B@C60). Electron yield and fluorescence yield measurements were performed at beamline PF-BL-7A to measure the energy spectra. As a result, a signal around 194.8 eV which expects to be boron in the sample, was measured. Furthermore, measurements were made at beamline PF-BL-11A using a superconducting detector, and nitrogen signal was obtained by the X-ray fluorescence measurement. The absorption spectrum measurement of boron by the fluorescence yield method showed a peak around 192 eV. Although the possibility of an evaluation method for B@C60 was found, a comparative study of the energy spectral shape with numerical analysis is considered important to identify B@C60.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約100 eVのエネルギーを持つ粒子を多く生成するレーザーアブレーション条件の探索、及びX線吸収微細構造計測を用いたB@C60の計測法の開拓などの学術的意義がある。中性子捕捉療法用ボロン製剤のボロンの特質に由来する毒性が課題となっている。これに対して、生体親和性の良い炭素フラーレンにボロン原子を内包化させることで毒性を低減する手法が開発されることで、低毒性な製剤生成につながるという社会的意義がある。