Novel approach to high-energy precision physics by refinement of perturbative QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sumino Yukinari  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80260412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリノーマロン / 摂動計算 / 物理基礎定数 / QCD / 摂動QCD / ループ計算 / 基礎物理定数 / 小林益川行列 / 高精度計算 / OPE / 高次補正 / 物理定数 / 演算子展開
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子物理学の最先端は高精度実験の時代に入り、ヒッグス粒子の性質の詳しい解明や新しい素粒子物理法則の発見・解明のために、強い相互作用(QCD)のより精密な理論予言が要請されている。強い相互作用は理論的な予言が難しく、なかなか予言精度を上げることが難しかった。理論精度を質的に向上させるための新しい方法を開発する。また応用として幾つかの重要な物理量を高精度で予言し、基礎物理定数を高精度で決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it is becoming more important to subtract renormalons efficiently from perturbative calculations, in order to achieve high precision QCD calculations. A renormalon subtraction method, which I originally developed for the QCD potential, was extended for application to general observables, where I developed and proposed the FTRS method and DSRS method (with collaborators). In particular, we proposed a new concept that there exists a dual space for any observable, in which renormalons are suppressed. I expect that these methods will become the basis for high-precision theoretical calculations based on perturbative QCD and OPE in near future. Also, by applying the DSRS method, we determined the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix element |Vcb| from the OPE of the B meson semileptonic decay width.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の高エネルギー物理学の最先端では、QCDによる理論計算の高精度化が必要不可欠となっている。それは、様々な高エネルギー現象の理論計算において、その精度を定めているのはQCDの理論計算の部分だからである。また近年は、QCDの詳細な研究を通じて(素粒子理論の土台である)場の量子論をより深いレベルで理解しようという方向性も重視されている。今回開発したリノーマロン除去法は、これらの目的を実現するための理論的な礎を与えると期待される。またその応用例として行なった基礎物理定数|Vcb|の決定は、かねてより問題となっていた「Vcbパズル」に関して、理論計算の信頼性の検証を与えた。