Study of Neutron Stars and Elucidation of origin of hadron masses using chiral effective models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masayasu  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 教授 (40311716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパリティ2重項模型 / カイラル対称性 / 核物質 / 中性子星 / 状態方程式 / ヘビーハドロン / 高密度物質 / ハドロン有効模型 / カイラル不変質量
Outline of Research at the Start
陽子・中性子等のハドロンの質量生成機構の候補には、カイラル対称性の自発的破れによる質量とカイラル不変質量があります
本研究では、申請者の研究実績に基づいて、(a)[模型の構成] 真空状態と通常原子核密度領域、及び、中性子星内部で実現される超高密度状態を記述するカイラル有効模型を構成し、 (b)[実験・観測との比較]その模型を用いて、原子核実験や中性子星観測等からカイラル不変質量に対する制限を得る手法を確立します。そして、質量生成機構解明への手がかりを得ることを主目的とします。さらに、(c)[予言]強い磁場をもつ中性子星(マグネター)内部の状態方程式等の物理量に対する予言を与えます
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a PDM-NJL crossover model by using an interpolation method between the equation of state (EOS) in the low-density region based on the parity doublet model (PDM) constructed before this research project and the EOS in the high-density region based on the NJL-type quark model. We then established a method to restrict the chiral invariant mass using restrictions on the internal EOS obtained from neutron star observations. We also constructed a method to obtain the density dependence of quark condensation, etc. in the interpolation region in the PDM-NJL crossover model.
Furthermore, we investigated corrections due to mesons including strange quarks and the a0(980) meson, and found that their effects do not significantly modify the constraints on the chiral invariant mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低密度領域ではハドロン自由度、高密度領域ではクォーク自由度で記述され、両方の領域でカイラル対称性を尊重する統一模型を構築しました。そして、マクロな量である中性子星の質量・半径関係式から、ミクロな量である核子の質量におけるカイラル不変質量に制限をつける手法を確立しました。これにより、我々の質量の起源への手がかりが得られることが期待できます。