Study of Dark Energy and Neutrino mass by near future large scale observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Futamase Toshifumi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20209141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大規模銀河サーベイ / 超新星 / 弱い重力レンズ / 赤方偏移と虚栄関係 / すばる望遠鏡 / ハッブルテンション / 非一様時空 / ハッブル定数 / 宇宙の非一様性 / アインシュタイン方程式 / 暗黒エネルギー / 重力波 / ハッブルパラメータ / ニュートリノ質量 / 大規模データ
Outline of Research at the Start
近い将来実現されることがすでに決定している近未来の超大規模銀河サーベイ、超新星サーベイの観測データを用いて、ニュートリノ質量の上限、暗黒エネルギーの時間変化の可能性を調べる。ニュートリノ質量の情報は素粒子の統一理論の可能性にとって重要な上方となる。暗黒エネルギーの時間変化の有無は、その起源についての本質的な情報を与えることで非常に重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that Dark matterand dark energy occupy about 95% of the energy density of the present universe. I studied the observational method to study these dark side of the universe. In particularwe develope a new method to study weak lesing which is actively used in the observation of dark matter and dark energy.
We show that our method does improve the accuracy of the dark matter distribution compared with the previous method. Also we pointed out that the lensing dispersion in the magnitude-redshift relation obtained from the combination of the observation future supenovae and gravitational wave from merging neutron stars may be used to observe accurately the natore of dark energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天文学の観測装置、および観測技術は現在進行形で発展し、従来の観測方法ではデータに含まれる化学的状を十分引き出すことはできない。本研究では将来的な観測データが含んでいる科学的情報を十分引き出すための方法を提示し実際に実現可能であることを示した点に学術的意義がある。