Development to the sd-shell region of high-precision analyses of hypernuclear production, structure, and decay using an extended shell model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umeya Atsushi  日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 准教授 (20454580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元場 俊雄  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (90121863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラムダハイパー核 / 原子核殻模型 / コアの変形とラムダの軌道の分岐 / ハイパー核
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の大強度陽子加速器施設や米国のJefferson研究所で行われ、また、計画されているハイパー核の高精度な生成実験に対し、研究代表者らが開発した、低励起から中高励起にわたるハイパー核の微細な構造を明らかにできる拡張殻模型計算法を用いて、理論的、系統的に分析と予測を行う。ハイパー核のp殻領域からsd殻領域へと研究を展開し、p軌道のΛ粒子に着目して、sd殻領域の多様なコア構造におけるp軌道のΛ粒子のダイナミクスの視点から、sd殻ハイパー核の微細な構造を解明する。そのために、エネルギーレベル、生成断面積、電磁崩壊幅を計算し、系統的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused our attention on the interplay between the hyperon motion and the nuclear core states in typical p- and sd-shell hypernuclei. The extended shell-model calculation proved to be successful in explaining the extra subpeak observed in the electroproduction experiment of Λ10Be. We have applied the extended shell model for p-shell hypernuclei. In Λ9Be, Λ10Be and Λ11B, the Λ p state splits into p⊥ and p// orbits, and then the lower p// orbit comes down in energy and couples easily with sΛ state. It is attributed to the lowering of Λ p// state due to the strong coupling with α-α like nuclear core deformation. In the sd-shell region, we have shown the results of new calculations for a hypernuclear structure of Λ27Mg. We see interesting interplay in the coupling of the pΛ orbital and the core deformation. For Λ40K and Λ48K hypernuclei, we have evaluated the cross sections in the view of planned experiment at the Jefferson laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパー核の生成実験では、国内外の研究所で高精度な結果が出始めている。本研究は日本のJ-PARCおよび米国のJefferson研究所でのハイパー核生成実験を見据えて計画しており、実験に向けて理論計算を示すことは急務であった。本研究で、実験で計画されているΛ40K、Λ48Kの生成断面積の予測を示し、また、Λ27Mgの生成断面積の予測はJefferson研究所、J-PARCでの生成実験の可能性を示した。J-PARCの大強度ビームによる、2個のΛが原子核に加わったΛΛハイパー核やΞが原子核に加わったΞハイパー核の生成実験が計画・実行される状況において、生成断面積の予測という本研究の成果は重要である。