General relativistic rotating stars for evolution in the Lagrangian description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Hirotada  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (40633285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相対論的回転星 / 非線形連立方程式 / 星の進化 / ラグランジュ的定式化 / 星の進化計算 / 非線形連立方程式の解法 / 一般相対論 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、超新星爆発や連星合体で誕生する自転を持つ中性子星の進化を精確に追い、重力波やニュートリノなど観測可能なシグナルから中性子星内部の物理を明らかにすることである。
星の進化のタイムスケールは長く、その目的として微視的な物理や磁場、対流などを取り入れた数値シミュレーションを用いることは現実的でない。一方これは各時刻において系を平衡形状として扱い、準静的進化として発展が追えることを意味する。従来の回転星の平衡形状構築方法に対し本研究では、質量や角運動量などのマクロな物理量を固定し、組成の変化などミクロな過程を考慮する進化計算に適した手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By this project, we can now solve the structure of a rotating star in general relativity in the Lagrangian formulation. It is equivalent to solve nonlinear partial differential equations numerically, which leads to solving a set of nonlinear equations. One uses the Newton-Raphson method to find the solution of a set of nonlinear equations, but needs an initial guess close to the solution. By the W4 method we proposed in this project, we show that it is possible to find the solution from the initial guess with which the Newton-Raphson method fails. We analyze the evolution of relativistic rotating stars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず本研究成果により、これまでのような角運動量や状態方程式への仮定なしでは追うことが不可能と思われてきた回転星の進化が計算できるようになった。50年ほどの相対論的回転星構築の歴史に新たな一歩を示すことができたと考えている。また、本研究は一般相対論的か否かによらず応用可能な手法となっており、白色矮星や大質量星など多くの応用が考えられる。さらに、本研究の過程で提案した非線形連立方程式の解法であるW4法は、これまで唯一と思われてきたニュートン・ラフソン法で解けないような問題に適用可能であると考えられるため、その波及効果は極めて大きいと考えられる。