Do matrix model and AdS/CFT correctly capture quantum properties of membranes in M-theory?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hidehiko  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (10625221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超弦理論 / M理論 / 行列模型 / AdS/CFT対応 / ゲージ理論 / 弦理論
Outline of Research at the Start
統一理論の有力候補である弦理論の課題は相互作用が強い場合の理解である.M理論(弦理論のある強相互作用極限)はそれに本質的な役割を果すが, 一方で量子論レベルでの定式化が確立しておらず, 量子効果を信頼できる形で計算することすら難しい.本研究では定式化の2つの候補「行列模型」および「AdS/CFT 対応」のそれぞれで物理量を独立に計算し, 結果を比較することにより計算結果の信頼性を担保しつつM理論の量子的性質を調べる枠組みを得ることを目指す. 調べる物理量はM理論の重要な自由度である膜の振動スペクトルへの量子補正と膜の分裂(合体)による相互作用である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABJM theory provides a (AdS/CFT)dual to M-theory. The membrane degrees of freedom in M-theory correspond to the monopole operators in ABJM theory. We investigated the HHL correlation function containing heavy operators (H) corresponding to membrane degrees of freedom and light operators (L) corresponding to gravity fields. The result is a concise expression by hypergeometric series. In the gauge theory side, there are methods of localization applicable when all operators are BPS, and the large angular momentum approximation. We also found that there is a new anisotropic scale symmetry on the worldvolume theory describing the membrane degrees of freedom in M-theory. This can be spontaneously broken depending on whether the membrane is extended or not. We have found a theory that can be solved exactly showing similar anisotropic scale symmetry and its breaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統一理論の有力候補である弦理論の最大の課題は非摂動効果の理解である. 非摂動効果で中心的役割を果すM理論の量子効果を理解するのはそのために重要である. 定式化の2つの候補「行列模型」および「ABJM理論」のそれぞれで物理量を独立に計算する枠組みを推し進め, 特にHHL相関関数と呼ばれる量を計算した. さらにM理論の膜自由度の理論を規定する新しい異方的スケール対称性を見出しその対称性を持つ理論の雛形として厳密に解ける模型を見出した. M理論の量子効果の理解に向けての進展であると共に, 幅広い応用を持つ異方的スケール不変な理論の性質の理解に向けての進展も得られた.