Solar modulation model considering the nonlinear diffusion process and its generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyake Shoko  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (00613027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河宇宙線 / 太陽風 / 磁気乱流 / シミュレーション / 太陽圏 / 粒子加速
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽活動に伴う低エネルギー銀河宇宙線の強度変動(太陽変調現象)には、太陽圏内における磁気乱流の駆動メカニズムや太陽系近傍の白色矮星での粒子加速に関する情報が隠されている。本研究では、観測を再現しうる精密太陽変調モデルを構築することで、これら新知見の獲得に迫る。また同時に低エネルギー銀河宇宙線のエネルギースペクトルの数値解を汎用化し公開することで、銀河宇宙線による放射線被ばくや宇宙機の電子機器損傷等の宇宙利用リスク管理など、それを必要とする関連学術研究に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A precise solar modulation model that takes into account nonlinear diffusion processes was constructed, and by comparing it with fluxes of cosmic ray protons and electrons observed by BESS, PAMELA, AMS-02, and CALET, the driving mechanism of magnetic turbulence in the heliosphere and the local interstellar space energy spectrum in the GeV region were estimated. In addition, analysis of low-energy protons and electrons by CALET progressed, and theoretical consideration was achieved using the latest observation results. We also created a demo site to make general-purpose data on cosmic ray energy spectra available. As soon as the results of this research are reported as a paper, we will open these data by using the data public site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、太陽変調モデルを用いて太陽圏内における磁気乱流の駆動メカニズムを逆に探る新しい手法を確立できた。またGeV領域のLISの検証は、近年発見されている様々な宇宙線核種の数十GeV領域におけるエネルギースペクトル冪指数の変化に関連する可能性もあり、今後の進展が期待される。その他宇宙線エネルギースペクトルの汎用化と汎用データの公開は、宇宙線を専門としない関連学術研究や実用科学に寄与できると期待される。