Observation of solar modulation of cosmic-ray nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Masakatsu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20232415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽変調 / 原子核 / 地磁気効果 / 宇宙線原子核 / CALET / 銀河宇宙線
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河宇宙線が太陽磁気圏に入射すると、太陽磁場との相互作用を受けるため、宇宙線の強度は変化する。この現象は宇宙線の太陽変調と呼ばれており、太陽活動の11年周期にともなう長期的な変化や太陽の突発的な質量放出(CME)にともなう短期的な減少(Forbush decrease)などが知られている。本研究では、国際宇宙ステーションで稼動中のCALET検出器で得られたデータをもとに、銀河宇宙線原子核成分の月単位の強度変化を5年程度の観測期間にわたって求める。これにより太陽磁気圏内での銀河宇宙線の拡散やドリフトの様子を詳細に理解するための基本的なデータを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to obtain the time variation of the intensity of the cosmic ray nuclei, which is necessary for a detailed investigation of cosmic ray propagation processes within the heliosphere. For this purpose, we have developed a method for calculating the absolute intensity of low-energy cosmic ray nuclei using the geomagnetic effect and applied it to the observed data by the CALET experiment, then the absolute intensity of iron nuclei has been obtained. This result showed a good agreement with the other experimental result. It is demonstrating that the method established in this study is enough effective for the aim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽磁気圏で宇宙線粒子のドリフトや拡散の様子が太陽の異なるフェイズでどのように変化するのかなど、太陽圏での宇宙線伝播を理解するためには宇宙空間での継続的な観測データが重要となる。また、地球を取り巻く地球磁気圏、太陽磁気圏内の宇宙線のふるまいは太陽活動と直結しており、これを常時観測することは太陽フレアや磁気嵐など地球の通信網や宇宙空間での人類の活動に影響を与える現象を理解し予測することにもつながっている。