Observation of beta-meteoroids using a large film type dust sensor system on a CubeSat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Ryo  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10573652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙塵 / ダストセンサ / 超小型衛星 / βメテオロイド / ベータメテオロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙塵は惑星の形成や生命の起源など太陽系の歴史に様々な形で関与してきたと考えられている。その中で、太陽輻射圧によって太陽系の内から外へ吹き飛ばされるβメテオロイドは、太陽系の動径方向へ定常的に物質を輸送する唯一のプロセスとして重要である。本研究では、βメテオロイドの観測を可能とするために、独自開発する膜面型ダストセンサシステムを高感度化することを目的とする。フライトモデル同等のセンサシステムを開発し、宇宙塵衝突模擬実験を行うことで、センサ感度に影響する因子を調整し高感度化する。本研究の成果を超小型衛星に実装し2021年度に打ち上げ、軌道上で宇宙塵観測を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new large film type dust sensor system to observe β-meteoroids, which is one of the main carriers that constantly transport planetary materials (containing possibly organics) outward within the solar system and out of the solar system. To obtain an optimal design for this system, we conducted cosmic dust collision simulation experiments using an electrostatic accelerator to measure the sensitivity of the dust sensor. Through the experiments, we adjusted and optimized the configuration of the sensor part (e.g., arrangement of piezoelectric elements, and the thickness of the film), the design of analog electronics, and the logic of signal processing and achieved sensitivity capable of detecting the momentum expected for β-meteoroids. Our nanosatellite “ASTERISC” equipped with the sensor system was launched in 2021 and succeeded for the observation of particles in orbit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙塵は、惑星間塵雲の構造・進化や惑星系内の物質輸送を理解する上で重要であるにも関わらず、その理解は十分ではない。理由として観測の難しさが挙げられる。本研究が開発した膜面型ダストセンサシステムは、膜面に粒子が衝突することで発生する弾性波を検出する方式であり、膜面を大きくすることで数密度の小さい宇宙塵を検出可能な大面積のセンサを実現でき、かつ、本研究による設計最適化によって宇宙塵検出に必要な感度を達成している。非常にシンプルな構成であることから安価で製造でき、宇宙塵観測への使用に留まらず、昨今の宇宙環境問題で取り沙汰される微小スペースデブリのモニタリングにも応用可能な技術である。