High-precision electron scattering experiments for the advancement of the physics of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURITA KAZUYOSHI  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90234559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子散乱 / イオントラッピング / EXB イオンフィルター / MCP / ストリップ読み出し / 価数分布 / ルミノシティー / SCRIT / 電子散乱実験 / EXBフィルター / イオン輸送 / 安定核電子散乱実験 / イオントラップ / イオン分析器 / 電極分割 / マイクロチャンネルプレート(MCP) / 多価イオン / 不安定核電子散乱実験 / ExBフィルター / 核半径 / イオンアナライザー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは世界に先駆けて不安定原子核の基礎データである大きさ・形状を決定する電子散乱実験手法を確立し、最初の物理結果を発表した。しかし、諸外国での計画が進んでおり申請者らの独占的立場を急速に追い上げている。この手法はどの原子核にも適用できるが10の5~6乗 個/s程度の生成量の少ないデータ取得に向けては、BG除去能力を高めることと低ルミノシティーの測定精度を強化する必要がある。そこで、本研究ではBGとルミノシティーの精密測定ができる装置をくみこみ、より短寿命な不安定核の電子散乱実験を実現して原子核の真の姿を明らかにする。世界に先んじて短寿命核を測定しつくすには、本研究を今開始することが必要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are currently measuring the basic information of unstable nuclei such as their sizes and shapes by SCRIT electron scattering experiment. To improve the precision of the measurements we planned to upgrade the ion analyzer which determine the distribution of multiply charged ions. MCP ion detector with 2mm wide strip readout was fabricated and under commissioning for that purpose. On the other hand, ion distribution measurement was performed with the current ion analizer setup. It proved that +1 to +17 charged ions could be separated and the further presice measurement will be done with our MCP upgrade of the ion analyzer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで原子核研究は安定原子核を主たる研究対象としてきた。その研究の礎となる原子核の大きさ、形といった測定は主として電子散乱実験に依存している。しかし、研究対象が世界的に不安定原子核に移行した現在、電子散乱手法を世界に先駆けて実現した我々のSCRIT実験のみが測定を行える優位な立場にある。一方、イオンを電子ビームのクーロンポテンシャルでトラップする我々の手法では、ルミノシティーの決定が最大の誤差要因となっている。本研究課題はその欠点を補強して不安定核物理の新たな展開を実現させるもので、全世界の原子核コミュニティーにとって大きなインパクトを与えるのは確実であろう。