Study of pygmy dipole resonances in lead isotopopes using linearly polarized gamma-ray beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shizuma Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 光量子ビーム科学研究部, 上席研究員 (50282299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 修治  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 特任教授 (90135757)
稲倉 恒法  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (20436249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子核構造 / 電気双極子遷移強度 / 核共鳴蛍光散乱 / 電気双極子遷移
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子過剰な原子核では、低励起エネルギー(10MeV以下)に電気双極子(E1)遷移の総和則の1~5%に相当する強度をもつピグミー共鳴が観測されており、核表面に現れる中性子スキンとの関連が指摘されている。中性子スキンの厚みは、核物質の対称エネルギーを決定する重要な物理量である。本研究では、鉛原子核に着目し、ニュースバル放射光施設において、直線偏光をしたレーザーコンプトン散乱γ線を用いた核共鳴散乱実験を行い、遷移の多重極度や強度を求め、正確なE1遷移の強度分布を決定する。得られた実験データをもとに、ピグミー共鳴の発現メカニズムと中性子スキンについて系統的に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear resonance fluorescence experiments of lead nuclei were performed using quasi-monochromatic laser Compton gamma rays and bremsstrahlung radiation. By measuring the intensity and angular distribution of scattered gamma rays, we obtained the dipole transition strengths for Pb-204 and Pb-206. In addition, theoretical calculations based on a quasiparticle phonon model that takes into account multiple phonon configurations were performed. The results reproduced the gross properties of the E1 strength. Analysis of the proton and neutron transition densities revealed that the low-lying E1 strength is due to both the collective neutron skin oscillation and the single-particle excitation. However, more complex configurations due to coupling of 1^- to multiphonon states which causes a fragmentation and a shift of the low-lying E1 strength toward lower energy were also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核の低励起状態の遷移強度や多重極度を実験的に明らかにすることは、電気双極子(E1)遷移や磁気双極子(M1)による正確な遷移強度を決定する上で重要である。特に、低励起エネルギーのE1励起準位は、ピグミー共鳴とも呼ばれ、核表面に現れる中性子スキンと原子核コアとの相互作用に起因した集団運動によるものと考えられており、その微視的構造を明らかにすることにより、有限量子多体系である原子核の理解が進むものと考えられる。さらに、ピグミー共鳴などの低エネルギー遷移の強度は、宇宙元素合成における核種の生成率に影響を与えることからも、ピグミーE1共鳴について明らかにすることは重要である。