Evolution theory and survey observation of double white dwarf merger remnants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kashiyama Kazumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10785744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白色矮星 / M型星 / 時間領域天文学 / 晩期型星 / 連星白色矮星 / 可視光測光探査
Outline of Research at the Start
連星白色矮星の合体残骸は、銀河系外の突発現象、また、銀河系内の特異なコンパクト星の起源候補として、天文学・宇宙物理学の様々な文脈で重要な天体である。しかし、合体後約1万年以内、熱核進化タイムスケールの合体残骸については理論、 観測の両面で謎が多く、ミッシングリンクとなっている。本研究では、2019年4月に発見が報告された合体残骸の候補、J 005311を足がかりに、磁気回転駆動風の効果を取り入れた合 体残骸の進化計算とTomo-e Gozenカメラを用いた白色矮星のsub-minute変動探査観測の二本柱で、合体後約1万年以内の連星白色矮星合体残骸の進化とその多様性を詳らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Tomo-e Gozen camera on the Kiso Schmidt telescope, we have carried out a search for second-scale variability events from stars, including white dwarfs, and constructed a pipeline to obtain and analyse photometric light curves of stars from the video data. In particular, 22 high-luminosity second-scale flares from M-type stars, which have been difficult to detect with previous surveys, were successfully detected(Aizawa et al. 2022).
We have successfully constructed a theoretical template of photometric light curves for merged white dwarfs as part of our theoretical study on the remnants of binary white dwarf mergers. This template was then applied to ZTF J1901, resulting in a new constraint on the structure of the internal magnetic field and the magnetosphere (Suto et al., 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が新たに発見したM型星の高輝度秒スケールフレアはその輝度や発生頻度からM型星周りの地球型惑星のハビタビリティーに大きな影響を与える可能性があり、天文学にとどまらず惑星科学や宇宙生物学にとってもインパクトのある成果であると考える。
また、連星白色矮星合体についての我々の一連の研究により、WD J005311が平安末期に発生し、吾妻鏡などの歴史書に記載されている超新星SN1181の残骸天体である可能性が高まっている。SN1181歴史書に記載されている銀河系内超新星のうち、唯一正体が明らかになっていなかった超新星であり、自然科学の枠を超え、人文科学にも波及する成果であるといえる。