Observational study on solar coronal heating using chromospheric magnetic field measurement and deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Joten  国立天文台, SOLAR-Cプロジェクト, 助教 (70509679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロケット観測 / 太陽 / 彩層 / 磁場 / ゼーマン効果 / 紫外線 / 偏光分光 / 観測ロケット / CLASP2 / 太陽観測衛星 / IRIS / 波動 / 観測ロケット実験 / CLASP2.1 / 太陽彩層 / 偏光分光観測 / 電離マグネシウム線 / 磁場計測 / ハンレ効果 / 散乱偏光 / コロナ加熱 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽観測研究の主題の 1つ「コロナ加熱問題」の解明に向けて、彩層磁場計測と深層学習を駆使した研究を行う。彩層磁場計測はコロナ加熱に大きく寄与していると考えられている波動の性質の理解に不可欠である。また、その波動は太陽面の磁気活動(場所)ごとに異なる顔を持っており、包括的に理解するには膨大な太陽観測データを用いて波動を検出・解析する必要がある。深層学習はその手段であり、これによって波動の統計的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the sounding rocket experiments CLASP2 and CLASP2.1 and the analysis of the obtained data, we succeeded in deriving the magnetic field strength at three different altitudes in the solar chromosphere and clarified the three-dimensional structure of the solar chromospheric magnetic field from observations for the first time in the world. After careful analysis and discussion of the usefulness of the time variation of the derived magnetic field, we concluded that the CLASP2 optical system is incapable of detecting changes in the magnetic field strength based on events such as wave motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽大気の中でも彩層は非常に活動的な層であり、その磁気的振る舞いが太陽大気における様々な現象の源となっている。よって、彩層の磁場構造を明らかにすることは、地球へも少なからず影響を及ぼすフレアの発生や太陽風の性質を理解することにつながる。今回の成果は、太陽表面からコロナへとつながる未知の磁場構造を解き明かした点、また、我々が開発した観測技術が彩層磁場構造の研究に有効であることを実証した点で画期的である。