Enhancement of the ALMA data search system with an ultra-high-speed data visualization system that can handle TB-scale data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI Yuji  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (70322667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天文データアーカイブ / 分散処理 / データベース / 可視化 / 大規模データ / 可視化システム / データアーカイブ / ALMA / データビューア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ALMA のデータを可視化するサービス FITS WebQL を 100GB を越えるデータへ対応させる。一つのデータファイルを複数個に分割し、それらを並列処理することにより大容量のデータでも短時間で表示可能なシステムを構築する。また、ALMA データの「中身検索」を実現するために、ALMA キューブデータに対する天体・ライン検出を行い、それらをデータベース化する。検索条件として特定のラインを指定できるようにし、そのラインに対応する周波数域においてラインが検出されたデータを検索できるシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidimensional data acquired by ALMA continues to grow in size, and exceed 300 GB as of 2023. It is expected to exceed 1TB in the near future, and there is an urgent need to create a system for using such huge data via the Internet. In this research, we developed a data visualization to extract spectral data in a specified spatial region at high speed by dividing and arranging ALMA data on multiple servers and provide it to users. This function is available to anyone as the ALMA data quick look system (FITS WebQL) on the JVO portal site (http://jvo.nao.ac.jp/portal).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALMA の高品質で巨大なデータを手元に全データをダウンロードするとことなく、必要な情報のみへ高速にアクセスすることが可能となり、アーカイブデータを効率的に活用することが可能となった。これによりALMAのデータを利用した科学的成果の最大化が期待される。また、今後の巨大なデータを生み出す観測計画への適用も可能である。今回開発したシステムは研究者のみならず、だれでも利用が可能であり学校教育においても最新の天文観測データを利用した教育活動に利用することができるであろう。