Construction of Japan-Peru-Saudi Arabia high-speed solar explosion monitoring system and its utilization for space-weather researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Satoru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70303807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一本 潔  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70193456)
浅井 歩  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50390620)
永田 伸一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30362437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙天気研究 / 太陽フレア / フィラメント噴出 / プロミネンス噴出 / 国際地上観測ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は太陽の爆発現象を24時間監視できるよう、海外適地に太陽から爆発噴出したガスの速度を測定できる特徴的な太陽観測望遠鏡を設置し活用する、国際地上観測ネットワーク事業(CHAIN project)を推進しており、現在、日本・ペルー・サウジアラビアの3地点で観測を行なっています。ただ、現状は日本以外の太陽望遠鏡では測定できる噴出物の速度に上限があります。当事業では、日本の夜間に発生した現象に対しても、より高速化した噴出プロセス後半まで追跡することができるよう、海外観測所でも高速爆発現象の観測が定常的に行なえるようにし、太陽の爆発が周囲に伝播して行く様子とその影響を、より正確に調査・研究します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have promoted international ground-based observation network project (CHAIN) to install solar telescopes globally which can measure the 3D velocity field of erupted plasma from solar explosions, so that we can continuously monitor the Sun for 24 hours. At present, we have three solar stations in Japan, Peru and Saudi Arabia. However, there was the upper limit on velocities measured with the existing solar telescopes in Peru and Saudi Arabia. Therefore, in this project, we focused on installing one more instrument used the spectroscope, so that we can track erupted plasma until its velocity reaches several hundred km/s at our foreign stations also. Because the influence of covid-19 continued until the end of 2022, we couldn't start any oversea activities for the first two years. We could finally visit Peru in 2023 and install the above-mentioned instrument. In addition, we promoted collaborative researches on solar explosive phenomena and filament structures during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年、米国の人工衛星がCMEによる磁気嵐の発生予報を見誤り、打ち上げ直後に40基も破壊されると言う事故が発生した。CMEの伝播経路や磁気圏到達時刻の高精度な予測が社会的にも求められる事を痛感する出来事であった。現在CME速度の時間発展の推定方法の多くは天球面上に投影されたCMEの先端を検出してそれを追跡したりフィッティングしたりする手法が採られているが、それでは地球方向や視線垂直方向に噴出した速度の視線方向成分の推定誤差が大きくなる。我々が整備した噴出ガスの3次元速度場を直接観測できる装置群から得られる情報は、今後CME速度の時間発展および地球磁気圏到達時刻の推定精度を大きく向上させる。