Mechanisms for the formation of nucleobases by ion collision reaction on the low-temperature interstellar dust analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kenichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (00295734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン分子反応 / イオン移動度 / 核酸塩基 / イオンモビリティ / 異性体 / 生体関連分子 / ウラシル / 構造解析 / イオンモビリティ分析計 / イオン表面反応
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙での化学進化を理解する上で、生体関連分子の生成過程を明らかにすることは重要である。隕石から複雑な有機化合物が検出されており、地上で多様な条件の再現実験が行われた。本研究では、核酸塩基のウラシルに着目し、前生物学的化学反応による生成過程を明らかにする。星間空間で観測されているイオンを出発原料とし、星間塵表面に類似した低温尿素氷表面に打ちこみ、生成物の構造解析を行う。本研究を遂行するために、新規脱離機構を備えた極低温表面反応基板および構造解析用イオンモビリティ分析計と質量分析計を組み合わせた独自の装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a new experimental technique that combines ion-molecule reaction and ion-surface collision reaction. This new technique planed as the uracil ion formation for prebiotic chemical reaction. In order to investigated the reaction, we have developed a new ion-bender device, developed an ion-molecule reaction chamber using an ion funnel device, and developed a surface desorption method using metastable atom collisions. In particular, we confirmed the performance of structure analysis by ion mobility spectrometer for small organic molecules. For ion-molecular reaction products, some isomers were separated using additives. As a preliminary experiment for ion-molecular reaction products, we successfully separated the isomers using an additive during the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体関連分子である核酸塩基の生成過程を前生物学的化学反応によって明らかにすることができれば、地球外環境での生体関連分子の生成に関する知見が得られる。本研究では、ウラシルの前生物的な化学反応として、星間空間で観測されているイオンを用いたイオン分子反応と星間塵表面に類似した低温表面を混み合わせた新しい反応を行い、生成物の構造をイオンモビリティ分析計によって特定するという実験を計画した。低温表面反応の実験は未達成であるが、それ以外の要素技術の開発に成功した。イオン分子反応によって異性体が生成した場合、反応速度の違いを利用した添加物を導入することで異性体分離が可能であるという実験結果を得た。