Effects of large-scale outflow of low-level cool air originating from the subarctic ocean on the occurrence of extreme events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Teruhisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30374896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極端現象 / 下層冷気 / 亜寒帯海域 / 冷夏 / 豪雨 / 気象シミュレーション / 衛星観測 / 海上風
Outline of Research at the Start
夏季の亜寒帯海域では、低い海面水温と下層雲の放射冷却により、大気の下層に冷気が形成される(下層冷気)。この下層冷気の生成・分布・変動が、夏季気候の特徴や長期変動に深く関わっている。本研究では、夏季の北太平洋亜寒帯海域起源の下層冷気が、日本周辺に大規模に流出する過程と周辺地域に与える影響を、2つの極端現象(平成30年7月豪雨、2019年7月の東日本の記録的低温)を通して解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of low-level cool air originating from the subarctic oceans on the occurrence of two extreme events in summer. First, the low temperature event in July 2019 was analyzed. The low-level cool air flowed from the Pacific to northern and eastern Japan. In particular, the cool air significantly intruded into the Sendai Plain and the Kanto Plain. Next, we analyzed the distribution and variation of the low-level cool air. In the first half of the heavy precipitation period, the low-level cool air flowed into the Japan Sea from the Okhotsk Sea, whereas, in the latter half, the low-level cool air flowed into the Japan Sea from the south of Hokkaido. Thus, this study clarified the role of low-level cool air originating from the subarctic oceans in the summer climate around Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、下層冷気の分布と変動という観点から、日本付近で発生した極端現象の発生要因を考察したことである。夏季の亜寒帯海域起源の下層冷気が、記録的な低温や豪雨の発生要因の一つとして挙げられることはあったが、下層冷気の役割についての詳しい研究はこれまでにはほとんどなかった。本研究の成果の社会的意義は、夏季気候の極端化についてのさらなる理解に貢献できることである。社会に大きな影響を与える極端現象に関する理解は、様々な分野(防災、農業、漁業、再生可能エネルギー等)から求められている。