Project/Area Number |
20K04059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒木 聖夫 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), 准研究副主任 (40512843)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 粒子追跡実験 / 数値海洋モデル / 北西太平洋 / サブメソスケール / 水平渦拡散係数 / 粒子追跡 / 微細構造 / 水平拡散 / ラグランジュ解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水平分解能1km以下の高解像度数値モデルによる日本近海流動場を用いて網羅的な粒子追跡実験を実施することにより、対象を限定しない汎用的な粒子軌跡・経験環境データベースを構築する。これにより、これまで主にオイラー的な視点に依って記述されてきた海洋流動場に対して、新たにラグランジュ的視点、すなわち流体素片の軌跡・経験環境履歴の追跡から再解釈を試みる。その成果を検索可能なデータベースとして公開することにより、様々な応用研究へ貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A high-resolution numerical ocean model of 1/180 degree horizontal-grid spacing covering the entire sea near the Japanese archipelago was developed. Comprehensive particle-tracking experiments were carried out using the simulated high-resolution flow field to record the trajectories and exposed environments of all particles for one year integration period. The obtained Lagrangian data of a huge number of particles enable us to qualitatively and quantitatively analyze the effects of micro-scale flow structure on the transport and diffusion of water mass and dissolved/suspended materials. For various applied research, we have also developed a postprocessing system that can immediately present and visualize the trajectory and experience history of the corresponding particles by specifying an arbitrary time and space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海水中の溶存・浮遊物質の輸送・拡散過程の研究では粒子追跡実験が広く用いられているが、その精度は流動場の格子解像度に依存し、対象領域の広さとトレードオフの関係にある。 本研究では日本近海全域を対象としながら約500m格子間隔という従来にない高い解像度での海洋流動場シミュレーションを実現し、10億を超える膨大な数の粒子の軌跡・経験環境を記録することに成功した。 本研究で開発したモデリングシステム及びラグランジアン粒子データセットは、日本沿岸及び北西太平洋域での水産資源(卵や幼生・仔稚魚)や人為起源物質(プラスチック粒子や漂流ゴミ等)の輸送・拡散過程の解明に大きく貢献することが期待できる。