Representation of convection and its relationship with cloud feedback and climate sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Nagio  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (30750616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候感度 / 雲降水 / 気候モデル / 降水 / 対流 / 雲
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素倍増時の気温上昇量で定義される気候感度には1.5~4.5℃の大きな不確実性がある。不確実性の最大の要因は、熱帯の下層雲の応答(フィードバック)が気候モデルごとに異なることである。一方、気候感度の値はモデルの対流の表現方法の設計に大きく依存することが知られている。本課題では、気候モデルの対流設計に着目して、数値実験とその結果解析を行い、対流が雲量を変化させ、雲フィードバックと気候感度に影響する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the experimental outputs of many climate models (CMIP3, 5, 6) around the world and performed numerical experiments using the Japanese climate model MIROC. In warmer climate, cloud amount in the lower atmosphere (~2000 m) decrease weakening the sun-shade effect of clouds and accelerating global warming. In addition, clouds in the upper atmosphere (~10000 m) increase in height with global warming, which strengthens the greenhouse effect of clouds and accelerates global warming. However, many climate models underestimate the amounts of low and high clouds, indicating insufficient positive feedback of these clouds. These results were published as two papers in international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候モデルによる気候変動予測には大きな不確実性がある。例えば、IPCC AR6で参照されている気候モデルによって予測されるCO2倍増時の気温上昇量には1.8-5.6℃の幅がある。本研究課題では、気候変動予測の不確実性の最大の要因である、雲・降水プロセスを調べ、それらが温暖化を加速するメカニズムを示した。更にその理解に基づいて、気候変動における雲の働き(雲フィードバック)の不確実性を低減することに成功した。これらの成果は、気候モデルによるより精緻な気候変動予測に繋がるものである。