Elucidiation of lateral flow process of water in slope snow and it application to the numerical snowpack model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (00425513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 光  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (70839703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords積雪中の水分移動 / 斜面積雪 / 側方流 / マルチライシメーター / 水分移動モデル / ライシメータ / 側方流動 / 斜面浸透実験 / マルチライシメータ / 融雪 / 水の側方流動 / 野外トレーサー実験 / 3次元水分移動モデル / ALPINE3D
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、斜面積雪において散水実験を行い、その浸透過程を解析して側方流動過程の影響を明らかにする。また、マルチライシメータのデータをまとめて積雪層構造と水分浸透の不均一性の関係を解析する。3次元水分移動モデルを用いてこれらの再現計算を行うことにより、積雪中における水の側方流動過程に対する検証を行う。さらに、これらの結果に基づいて災害予測に応用可能な分布型の積雪変質モデル(ALPINE3D)に改良を加えて、側方流動が再現可能な積雪モデルを開発する。本研究で開発される積雪モデルにより、湿雪災害予測の精度向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of lateral flow in the snowpack was investigated using infiltration experiments with dyed water as a tracer in the snowpack on slopes, automated observation using multi-compartment lysimeters, and a numerical water transport model for the reproduction simulation. The experimental results and reproduction simulations revealed the mechanism of lateral flow generation and the extent to which it can be reproduced by the numerical model. Although some processes were difficult to reproduce, issues for future improvement were also identified. During the research period, previous studies on lateral flow in Japan and abroad were also compiled and published as a review article in seppyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積雪地域では、全層雪崩や融雪地すべり等の湿雪災害、水資源の予測等において積雪中の水分移動過程が重要である。豪雪地帯では斜面上に積もった積雪中の水は層構造の影響を受けて斜面に平行な方向へ移動することがあるため、地盤への水の浸透が集中し、湿雪災害につながることがある。このような側方流過程を解明するため、本研究では野外実験や自動観測、数値モデルを組み合わせて側方流の発生メカニズムの解析や再現計算を行った。本研究により、これまで考慮できなかった積雪から土壌へ水が浸透する際の局所的な集中などの積雪期特有の過程が明らかとなり、湿雪災害や水資源管理に対してより高精度な予測手法の創出が可能となる。