Elucidation of historical volcanic phenomena and their mechanisms based on historical records - towards the establishment of a new generation of analytical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50192191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords史料 / 雲仙岳寛政四年噴火 / 島原大変 / 富士山宝永噴火 / 噴火推移 / 山体崩壊 / 降灰分布 / 雲仙岳寛政噴火 / 磐梯山1888年噴火 / 古文書 / 歴史時代の噴火 / 歴史時代の山体崩壊 / 火山現象 / 火山災害
Outline of Research at the Start
史料(古文書や絵図等の古記録)情報には,歴史時代の噴火履歴や諸現象の発生機構の解明のために重要な情報が含まれている.代表的な噴火現象を取り上げて,自然科学的視点から史料の情報を丁寧に抽出,整理して,高い精度・分解能で火山現象の推移を復元し,それらの機構を解明する.我が国には先人の残した古い時代からの史料が諸外国と比べて充実している.これらの財産を次世代でさらに活用できるような解析手法の確立をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historical materials (such as old documents and drawings) contain absolutely necessary information for elucidating the sequence of a single eruption episode and the mechanisms of various volcanic phenomena during historical periods.
In this study, I reconstructed the 1792 eruption (in the Kansei Era) of Unzendake in Nagasaki Prefecture and the sector collapse of the Mayuyama lava dome, which caused the largest number of fatalities in historical times in Japan, and considered the mechanism of the collapse. Furthermore, focusing on the 1707 eruption (in the Hoei Era) of Mt. Fuji, I carefully reviewed historical materials and reconstructed the volcanic phenomena, and illustrated the daily distribution of ash and sandfall. The actual sequence of Mt. Fuji's Hoei eruption was successfully reconstructed with high precision and high resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史時代の史料が火山現象の高精度,高分解能の推移や機構の解明に非常に役立つことを雲仙普賢岳寛政噴火・島原大変,富士山宝永噴火を事例として示した.
(1)島原大変の山体崩壊のメカニズムとして地下水位の上昇と液状化が重要で,浅間山天明噴火の鎌原土石なだれのメカニズムと統一的に理解できる共通性について考察し,発表した.
(2)宝永噴火の降砂域を日にち・時間ごとに示した.既往研究にある16日間の累積降砂深の図や,風向きを与えたうえでのシミュレーション結果図に対して,本課題の成果で,現実の噴火の実態がより明らかになった.防災対策を考えるうえで重要な基礎資料となる.