Fine-time synchronized observations of the initial stage of cumulonimbus clouds by phased array weather radar and Himawari8 AHI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Atsushi  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (90324384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords積乱雲 / ひまわり8・9号 / フェーズドアレイ気象レーダ / 雲の光学的特性 / 発達期 / レーダ / ひまわり8号 / 発達初期 / ファーストエコー / DFRm / PAWR / 地形性降水 / ひまわり
Outline of Research at the Start
短時間で急速に発達する積乱雲の挙動の更なる理解は防災・減災の観点から重要である.本研究はひまわり8号日本域観測(2分30秒),フェーズズドアレイ気象データ(30秒)を用いて積乱雲の短時間挙動を捉える.雲の光学的特性に着目し,雲の光学的厚さ,雲粒の放射有効半径を衛星データから推定,発達段階を診断する手法を「1つの積乱雲」に適用し,発達過程を精緻に観察することで危険な積乱雲の発達初期描像を明確にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the early stage of development of rapidly developing cumulonimbus clouds, we will capture the short-term behavior of cumulonimbus clouds through high-frequency simultaneous observations by the Himawari-8 Japan Area Observation Mode (every 2 minutes 30 seconds) and the Phased Array Weather Radar (every 30 seconds). Precise observations can contribute to further understanding of cloud physics, particularly capturing "the life of a cumulonimbus cloud." The changes in optical properties of four cumulonimbus clouds over the Boso Peninsula in Chiba Prefecture were clearly captured by radar before and after the detection. In addition, the ground-based observations of cumulonimbus clouds along the Tokyo Bay coastline were also exact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積乱雲の発達期は状態が急激に変化しゲリラ豪雨等の災害に直結するため,挙動の更なる解明は科学的にも社会貢献の観点からも意義が高い.本研究は事例研究ではあるが,「1つの積乱雲の一生」に対し,地上設置レーダと人工衛星による観測を効果的に組み合わせることにより精緻に発達過程を観察するアプローチを構築することができた.