Development of identifying unclear active faults and quantitative evaluation method for fault activity around Quaternary volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Yoshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00578271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣内 大助  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50424916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活断層 / 活動履歴 / 変位量 / 第四紀火山 / 活火山 / 変動地形 / 先行谷 / テフラ分析 / 定量的活動性評価法 / 黒姫山 / テフラ / 野尻湖
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで大きな地震の記録がない信濃町(長野県)において,活断層と考えられる露頭(地層が露出する崖)が見つかった.この露頭は若い火山である黒姫山の北東に位置しており,2008年に岩手・宮城内陸地震が発生した地域と若い火山に近いという点でよく似ている.
本研究は,信濃町の活断層が「いつ」,「どのくらい」動いたのかを明らかにし,岩手・宮城内陸地震の活断層データと比較することで,若い火山周辺地域における不明瞭な活断層の認定法と活動の評価法の構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a topographic and geological survey around a fault outcrop discovered in Shinano-machi town, northern Nagano Prefecture, Japan. Detailed investigation of the fault outcrop indicates that the fault has been active at least three times in the last 30,000 years. Furthermore, the total displacement of three faulting events was approximately 5 m, and the displacement per event was found to be 1.5 to 2.0 m. In addition, continuous tectonic geomorphology was observed around the fault outcrop, and antecedent valley was found to be useful in the search for unknown active faults. Based on these tectonic geomorphologies, the fault can be traced in a northeast-southwest direction for at least 6 km. Trench and drilling survey were conducted on the hanging and footwaall sides of the fault. As a result, the vertical displacement rate of this fault was found to be about 0.25 mm/yr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2008年の岩手・宮城内陸地震は,活火山である栗駒山周辺の活断層が認識されていなかった地域で発生した.このことは,若い第四紀火山周辺では大規模地震が繰り返し発生しても明瞭な変動地形が残されない可能性を示しており,活断層の認定に関して問題を提起した。
本研究では若い第四紀火山である黒姫山の東側において、断層露頭および先行谷などの変動地形に基づき新たな活断層を検出し,活動履歴や変動量を明らかにすることができた。以上の成果はこれまで活断層が認定できていなかった地域、特に若い第四紀火山周辺において、活断層の認定やその活動性に関する研究に貢献するだけでなく地震防災に関する基礎資料としても重要である。