Study on the odor generation mechanism as precursor of landslide disaster and the odor detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Takashi  広島大学, 防災・減災研究センター, 特任教授 (10344318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 実  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 中央研究所, 専門部長 (90463562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土砂災害 / 前兆現象 / ニオイ / 降雨浸透 / 地下水位 / 土石流 / 現地観測 / センシング / ニオイセンサー / 土石流シミュレーション / ニオイ採取 / 土壌 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近年の土砂災害において災害前にニオイを感知したという証言およびそのサイトを調査し,土砂災害時に発生するニオイの成分の解明を行ってニオイサンプルを作成する。次にニオイが前兆現象となる理由を明らかにするため,ニオイサンプルを混合した土を用いた地下水上昇実験によるニオイ発生の検証と,事例を用いた現地調査とシミュレーションによる先行土石流があった時のニオイ発生の検証を行う。さらに,近年ニオイ検知の分野で急速に開発が進められているMSS(膜型表面応力センサー)を用い土砂災害危険渓流において前兆としてのニオイを検知する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During heavy rains, pore air in the surface soil is released to the surface due to the infiltration of rainfall from above into the ground and the supply of groundwater from the lower layer to the surface layer. When the pore air has a strong odor, this release will generate the odor on the ground surface. We made a model ground mixed with odorants, and conducted a water supply experiment from the bottom and a rainfall infiltration experiment while measuring the odor on the ground surface. In both experiments, there was little increase in odor intensity on the ground surface during the process of pore air being released to the ground surface. When the groundwater level rose near the ground surface, the odor intensity measured at the ground surface increased rapidly due to the approach of groundwater containing odorants. It can be said that the generation of odors as a precursor of landslide disasters can occur when groundwater containing odorous substances reaches the ground surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニオイの発生が土砂災害の前兆現象の一つであることはよく知られているが,その理由は解明されていない。地盤内に強いニオイが存在すること、土砂災害が発生するような豪雨では地表からの降雨浸透とともに、下の基盤層から表層地盤に上向きに地下水の浸透が発生していることが明らかになっている。この状況を模型地盤で実験することにより、ニオイを含む地下水の水位が上昇し地表面近くまで達するときに、地表面のニオイ強度が急増することを明らかにした。このことは地盤内の地下水位がきわめて高くなり力学的に土砂災害がきわめて発生しやすい状況でニオイが発生することを意味し、ニオイ発生が土砂災害の前兆となる有力な理由と考えられる。