Precise gravity monitoring in and around the Kussharo Caldera at eastern Hokkaido, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nawa Kazunari  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (20262082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大園 真子  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10623837)
今西 祐一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30260516)
本多 亮  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70399814)
岡 大輔  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究主査 (70733640)
白川 龍生  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50344552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道東 / 地殻変動 / マグマ活動 / セイシュ / 地下水 / 土壌水分量 / 積雪 / 重力計 / 重力 / カルデラ / 超伝導重力計
Outline of Research at the Start
噴火・活動推移予測の観点から火山の地下の状態把握・解明は重要な課題である。本研究では、長期的な火山活動と密接に関係している深部からのマグマの供給過程の解明を目指し、高精度で長期に安定な超伝導重力計を活用する。新たな広域重力構造探査・重力場変動モニタリング手法とカルデラ湖水の水面振動を利用した地下構造探査手法を適用し、北海道東部地域のカルデラの地下構造・動態を明らかにする。得られた重力変化が、どのような構造・物性の変化に対応するのか検証するために、地殻変動や地震動のデータも取得・収集して解析する。複数原理のデータを加味した地殻変動モデリングを実施し、カルデラの長期的な変動メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the state of crustal fluids such as groundwater and magma in the caldera volcano area, we conducted gravity monitoring using multiple gravimeters in the Kussharo caldera area as a field. As a result of continuous observation by the superconducting gravimeter at Teshikaga, we found long-term weak temporal changes in gravity that are difficult to detect with a portable relative gravimeter. The gravity time variation decreased during the snow accumulation period and increased during the snowmelt period every year. The changes were found to be mostly explained by the effects of snow cover and changes in soil moisture content. Estimation of aparent gravity change due to groundwater level, crustal movement, and mechanical drift is important to elucidate the secular gravity changes. In order to understand areal gravity changes at the microgal level, issues in gravity data acquisition and correction/processing were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレートの沈み込み帯に位置する我が国には多くの活火山が存在しており、噴火/推移予測の観点から火山の地下の状態把握/解明は重要である。地殻内マグマの静的及び動的な状態を常時把握することは、噴火/活動推移の把握に直接つながる。重力は地下の密度変化に敏感な観測量であり、地下水やマグマなど地殻内流体の状態把握に非常に有効なため、超伝導重力計・絶対重力計・可搬型相対重力計を組み合わせた長期の重力モニタリングを実施した。本研究で取得したデータは、今後も関連分野の研究者が利用できるように、インターネットからアクセス可能なデータベースに登録した。