A study of electrical conductivity of molten rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJI-TA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00283862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 博  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20400426)
芳野 極  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (30423338)
市來 雅啓  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80359182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気伝導度 / 玄武岩 / ガラス転移点 / 溶融 / 酸化鉄 / マルチアンビル / ピストンシリンダー / インピーダンスアナライザー / 岩石 / 鉱物 / 回帰計算 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
溶融状態の『鉱物+水』や『岩石+水』の反応の解明は十分でなく、様々な温度・圧力・化学組成での電気伝導度データが不足している。又、電気伝導度の定量化モデルの研究は十分に遂行されてこなかった。本研究では、含水岩石や含水鉱物が溶融する温度近傍やガラス転移点付近で、電気伝導度が変化をする事に着目した。溶融温度近傍の状態を電気伝導度の視点から室内実験で再現すると同時に、定量的なモデル化及びシミュレーションを行う。一連の実験及び計算機によるアプローチから溶融に関する解釈を、観測―実験―理論の比較で急速に発展させることが本研究の狙いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed electrical conductivity measurements of basaltic glasses across the glass transition temperature at 1 GPa. Our experimental data show that in an Arrhenius plot the conductivity of basalt has an inflection point. This inflection point correlates with the glass transition temperature (Tg), and are compared with results of previous experiments. Accurately estimating glass transition temperatures of volcanic rocks, can constrain the degree of welding of clastic and hydrous rock. A new method for estimating the electrical conductivity of rock through the neural network calculations is proposed in this study. We applied a neural network computation to the prediction of the electrical conductivity of basalt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、岩石の高温状態における電気伝導度測定に挑戦した。特に地球上の玄武岩や月に存在する類似の岩石の電気伝導度測定をおこなった。本研究を通して、計算機シュミレーションからも電気伝導度を推算することが可能になった。室内実験から得られた測定値と理論計算から求めた値を比較検討することにより、岩石の電気特性の理解が飛躍的に向上すると期待されている。