Magnetostatigraphic study of Cretaceous sdiments in Japan, using reductive chemical demagnetization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021-2023)
Kumamoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hideetoshi Shibuya  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30170921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
望月 伸竜  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60422549)
穴井 千里  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 客員助教 (00845779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古地磁気学 / 白亜紀 / 蝦夷層群 / 磁気層序 / 古地磁気層序 / 磁気層序学 / 還元化学消磁 / 白亜紀スーパークロン
Outline of Research at the Start
古い時代の堆積岩、特に固結度のあまり高くない岩石の古地磁気学測定はなかなか困難である。その上、我が国のような変動帯では、地層はなんらかの変質を被っており、古地磁気研究の成功率は高くない。本研究では、還元化学消磁とノジュール試料の利用という二つの新たな手法の具体的な手順を用いて、わが国の白亜系大陸斜面堆積物から初生磁化を抽出する新たな方法論の開発し、その有効性を吟味する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleomagnetic study in Yezo group has been performed, for establish the Santonian and Campanian boundary in the Haboro formation in Tomamae area in the western Hokkaido. The challenge is to find the effective demagnetization procedure in the sediments and/or the calcareous nodule, in the formation. We tried two methods, the reductive chemical demagnetization, and combination of the thermal+af demagnetization. The former is found not to be effective, because of the penetration of etchant is too slow. The later technique seems useful for several samples with careful selection of the thermal demagnetization temperature and clean af demagnetizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地質時代区分の境界として古地磁気逆転表を用いられることが多い。Chibanian は顕著な一例であるが、白亜紀の Santonian-Campanian 境界も、白亜紀スーパクロンの上限を用いて定義されるようになってきた。わが国と欧米の白亜紀対比は古生物相の違いから難しいところがあるのだが、古地磁気層序が確定すれば、一気に進むものと思われ、白亜紀のグローバルな気候解析に資することを期待している。