Variations of seawater chemistry across the most severe oceanic anoxia and mass extinction event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60615251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 俊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (80849951)
朝比奈 健太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (40728276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古生代中生代 / 大量絶滅 / 古太平洋遠洋 / 海洋無酸素 / 海洋生物必須元素 / ペルム紀三畳紀境界 / パンサラッサ海 / 鉄元素 / 海洋微量元素 / ペルム紀 / 三畳紀 / 古生代 / 中生代 / 海水組成 / 一次生産 / 無酸素海洋 / 鉄化学種 / 微量元素 / 古生代-中生代境界 / 遠洋域 / 生物必須元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、約2.5億年前に起きた大量絶滅事件を境に、海水から硫酸イオン、鉄、モリブデン、銅などの金属元素が減少し、一方でリンが増加したという仮説を検証する。この仮説の検証のために、日本に位置する当時の遠洋性炭酸塩岩と深海泥岩の地層を採取し、硫黄・金属元素・リンの分画定量分析、硫黄同位体比分析を行う。結果に基づいて、炭酸塩の持つ海水元素組成の間接記録と深海底における各元素の収支を復元する。それらの変動規模と持続期間を化石記録と比較し、当時の生物活動への影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on how the marine environment and seawater chemistry changed across the mass extinction event that occurred ca. 250 million years ago. In order to uncover records of this time period, pelagic deep-sea sedimentary rocks and pelagic seamount limestone were collected, and observations of polished sections and various chemical analyses utilizing inorganic and organic methods were conducted. The main findings include the development of oxygen-depleted oceans in the low- to mid-latitudes during the mass extinction period and the subsequent extreme depletion of trace element compositions in extensive marine areas. It was also revealed that the decrease in reactive iron and organic phosphorus in the deep-sea floor during this period could have contributed to the promotion of ocean deoxygenation and changes in the composition of surface photosynthetic organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が取り組んだ古太平洋の遠洋域の海洋溶存酸素環境史と海水組成比の変動データは、日本・ニュージーランドの地質からのみ得られる希少なものである。したがって、本研究の成果は当時のグローバルな環境変化を捉える上でこの分野の研究に学術的に大きな貢献をしている。
2.5億年前の火山活動を通して放出された炭素ガスは現代の産業活動により放出されているものの年間値の数千から万倍に相当すると見積もられている。本研究の社会的意義としては、現代の人類が直面している炭素ガスによる温暖化などが極端に進行した場合に海洋環境がどのように変化するか一例を示したことが意義深い。