How to define fossil species? In case of radiolarian Pantanellium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00183947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放散虫 / パンタネリウム属 / 中生代 / 化石種 / 系統進化 / ジュラ紀・白亜紀境界 / 主要マーカー / プラネタリウム / 殻孔数 / 種 / 化石 / 定義 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
「化石種はどのように定義すべきか」という命題に答えるべく,中生代放散虫のパンタネリウム属を例にとり,実用性を重視しつつも現生放散虫の種の認定と齟齬のない分類体系を提案することを目的とする.本研究の特徴は,X線マイクロCT技術を駆使して多数の個体の詳細形状データを取得することにある.種レベルの分類を試みる結果,1億年以上にわたって栄えたパンタネリウム属がどのような進化を遂げているのかが明らかとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pore frame numbers of earliest Cretaceous radiolarian Pantanellium are systematically counted for 59 specimens detected by X-ray micro-CT measurement. Pore frame numbers show two normal distributions with an overlap. This suggests that the pore frame number and their configuration cannot be criteria in defining a species. For the GSSP of the Jurassic-Cretaceous boundary, the evolutionary first appearance biohorizon of Pantanellium berriasianum from its ancestor Pantanellium lanceola is a good candidate for a primary marker. The morphological change of these two species is not related to the number of pore frames but development of spines at pore frame vertices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果を一般社会に還元する方法として,放散虫のような微化石をプラネタリウムを使用して空に浮かばせるという方法を模索してきた.本研究課題の期間において,富山市科学博物館で4年連続(2020-2023)でプラネタリウムを活用した教育普及活動を実施した.2023年10月には,形の科学会のシンポジウムを同館で実施し,プラネタリウムを活用した.また,その成果を形の科学会の英文誌であるFORMA誌に発表した.放散虫の研究は19世紀後半に系統学の祖ともいわれるHaeckelによって大いに進められた.系統学もプラネタリウムもドイツのイエナが発祥の地である.2023年はプラネタリウムの誕生100周年にあたる.