Why did rudist bivalves flourish in the reefal environments in the Cretaceous Greenhouse Earth? -Early evolution of the Hippuritidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SANO Shin-ichi  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50823259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭 靖弘  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80610451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords白亜紀 / 赤道太平洋域 / フィリピン / ヒップリテス科 / ポリコニテス科 / 厚歯二枚貝 / 系統分類 / 古生物地理 / 太平洋 / 分岐分類 / 礁性環境 / 形態学的革新
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化が著しく進んだ後期白亜紀は、熱帯域に広大な厚歯二枚貝“礁”が発達し、地球史上で唯一、二枚貝が礁性環境の主役となった時代である。「どうして当時厚歯二枚貝が繁栄したのか」について、地球表層環境変動と関連させた議論はあるものの、厚歯二枚貝自体の「形態学的変革」に着目した研究はほとんどない。本研究では,厚歯二枚貝を代表するヒップリテス科と,その祖先形とされる科について,白亜紀中頃の全属の形態学的特徴を分析し、系統関係を明らかにすることにより、「ヒップリテス科は、どの地域で、どのタクサから、どのような形態学的変革を経て、派生したのか」を議論し、“温室地球”での二枚貝の繁栄の理由を探ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hippuritidae is one of the representative rudist families in the Late Cretaceous, but its origin and early evolutionary history remain uncertain. A new hippuritid from the Caramoan Peninsula, the Philippines, has a distinct multiple-fold system having seven or eight radial infoldings, which are inserted into fixed places by fixed order, in the outer shell layer along the whole commissural margin of the right valve. It uniquely combines primitive and “derived” morphological features from different lineages of this family. Cladistic analysis of the almost all of the hippuritid genera and some advanced forms of the polyconitids, the candidate ancestors for the Hippuritidae, is conducted. The Caramoan hippuritid comprises the clade with Torreites and Polytorreites, which represents the systematic position derived from the polyconitids and sister to other hippuritids. It is supposed that the Hippuritidae most likely originated in the Central Pacific area in the Cenomanian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後期白亜紀は,地球史上で唯一,二枚貝が礁性環境の主役になった時代である.ヒップリテス科は厚歯二枚貝を代表する存在で,蓋付き湯飲み型の形態を持ち,後期白亜紀の炭酸塩プラットフォームに繁栄し,この成功の理由を探る上で重要な存在である.本科は,後期白亜紀チューロニアンに,科の様々な標徴を既に獲得した状態で,地中海地域とカリブ海地域にほぼ同時に出現したとされ,その起源は謎とされてきた.本研究によって,本科がセノマニアンの赤道太平洋域に起源し,本科の標徴も,祖先形となるポリコニテス科から,従来想定されていない形態を原始的段階として,段階的に獲得されたという,全く新しい初期進化史を提案することができた.