Seasonal changes in the Kuroshio coastal seas since the end of the Pliocene based on the analysis of daily increments of bivalves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasuo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90192583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 延原 尊美  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262843)
西尾 嘉朗  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (70373462)
長谷川 精  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (80551605)
池原 実  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90335919)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二枚貝類 / 微細殻成長 / 季節変動 / 鮮新世 / 更新世 / 温暖期 / プランクトン / 絶滅 / イタヤガイ科 / 二枚貝 / 黒潮 / 化石 / イタヤガイ / トウキョウホタテガイ / 酸素同位体 / 成長線 / 黒潮沿岸域 / 年輪 / 日輪 / Amussiopecten / 殻成長
Outline of Research at the Start
二枚貝の殻には,日輪や年輪など,時間の経過に伴って形成される目印が刻まれている,特にイタヤガイ科二枚貝には,明瞭な日輪が殻表面に見られることがある。これを目印として,貝殻の酸素同位体や元素を分析することにより,安定した温暖期であった鮮新世末以降,寒冷化が進んだ現在に至るまでの黒潮沿岸域の水温やプランクトンブルームの季節変動を復元することができる。さらに,この期間は,西南日本沿岸域の多くの現生種二枚貝がそれらの祖先種から種分化して現れた時期であるとともに,絶滅も起こった。これらの原因を得られたデータから探る予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daily shell growth rate variation and oxygen isotope analysis were conducted on the pectinid bivalves from the Pliocene and later strata of Kochi Prefecture and the Kanto region, Japan, and revealed that most fossil bivalves formed annual rings with stagnant shell growth during high water temperatures. In contrast to the active shell growth in response to the plankton bloom in spring and early summer, the active shell growth of most fossil bivalves occurred mainly during the low water temperature period. Such seasonal fluctuations in food resources may have affected the extinction and evolution of Quaternary bivalve mollusks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,理解が遅れている第四紀軟体動物群の絶滅や進化の研究に新たな進展の可能性を示す.このような学術的な意義のほか,現在,懸念されている気候温暖化の影響を予想するツールとして,過去の温暖期を含む化石二枚貝が殻に記録した酸素同位体組成と季節的微細殻成長の可能性を示すことができた.今回の成果は,海洋の一次生産を担うプランクトンの季節的発生状況が,温暖化がさらに進んだ将来,大きく変わる可能性を示唆するものであり,今後,貝類や魚類など,これらに依存する高次の生態系を構成する生物群への深刻な影響を検討する必要があると考えられる.