Simulation of impregnation of CFRP with curved fiber orientation and establishment of fiber orientation analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Masashi  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00453829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 浩司  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部多摩テクノプラザ複合素材技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (20560163)
窪寺 健吾  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部多摩テクノプラザ複合素材技術グループ, 主任研究員 (40463004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCFRP / 樹脂含浸 / 含浸シミュレーション / 成形技術 / VaRTM / 流動シミュレーション / 製織技術 / 樹脂流動解析 / フライホイール / 炭素繊維プラスチック / 繊維製織技術 / 樹脂含浸シミュレート / 複合材料 / 樹脂流動 / 繊維配向
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の複合材料の設計においては、構造における発生応力に対して任意の湾曲部自由度を持たせる最適な繊維配向を考慮した理論的な設計手法が学術的な問いとしていまだ残ってる。加えて、繊維を連続的に製織する手法として、直線的な製織技術のみが確立されてり、織物構造の途中で任意の湾曲部を付与することが可能な製織技術が存在しない。そのため、繊維の特性を十分に活かした構造体の設計指針を、製織技術、樹脂含浸技術を、実験、およびシミュレーションにより確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a weaving technology with an arbitrary fiber curved part by experimentally verifying the design of the structure considering the curved orientation and the molding method was established. Moreover, in order to establish a simulation method for resin impregnation, which is important for molding, fabrics with fiber orientation in multiple directions was investigated. As a result, the possibility to simulate the actual impregnation behavior was shown by using the impregnation parameter as the impregnation rate that takes into account the fiber orientation at each location in the analytical model. In addition, the validity of impregnation by simulation was demonstrated by clarifying the confirmation of the disturbance of fiber orientation during impregnation from the viewpoint of mechanical properties and thermal conductivity properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた結果より、学術的な意義としては、各所により繊維配向性の異なる繊維強化複合材料に対する含浸シミュレーションのパラメータに関する設定指針が明確になったといえる。また、複雑な構造、繊維配向を有するCFRPの成形時における最適な繊維配向性を考慮した製織技術の基礎および成形時において繊維配向を考慮した含浸方法の指針確立が可能となり、従来の成形技術では実現が困難と考えられていた構造体へのCFRP適用の可能性が拡大し社会的に大きな意義を有することが示された。