Studies on high efficiency sintering of Ti-6Al-4V powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shushi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50845724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 修吾  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60743953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 純アルミニウム / 粉末 / 圧粉成形 / 焼結 / Ti-6Al-4V / 純Al / HIP / 粉末冶金
Outline of Research at the Start
金属粉末積層造形(AM;Additive Manufacturing)の普及に伴い、特に航空機部品、医療用インプラントなどにおいてチタン合金粉末の需要が急増している。しかしながら、AMで利用できるのは小粒径(チタン合金の場合は45μm以下)に限られており、大粒径粉末を用いた部品製造技術は実用化されていない。本研究では汎用チタン合金として使用量が圧倒的に多いTi-6Al-4V合金の大粒径粉末(45μm以上)を対象に最適な添加合金成分と超急冷HIP法による組織制御指針を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A process that can produce forging materials by adding pure aluminum powder to a titanium alloy powder base in air in a short time was examined, and then the microstructure and the effects of both elements were investigated. The binder effect of aluminum improves the relative density and enables compacting at room temperature. When this compact is sintered at high temperature, grain growth can be controlled by the intermetallics between titanium and aluminum. These results indicate a possibility to produce high-quality forged materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「高温加熱時の結晶粒成長をいかにして抑制・防止するか」に関して、「純アルミニウム粉末の添加により金属間化合物を生成させ、チタン合金粉末の合体と結晶粒成長を抑制可能」との学術的成果を得た。さらに、真空中で3時間程度かけていたHIP処理を省略可能な大気中での短時間熱処理を見出だしたことにより低コスト、低CO2排出量で適用部品を拡大できる社会的意義がある。