Development of life-time monitoring technology of CFRP structures using Rayleigh scattering-based distributed sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Tatsuro  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (80315978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsComposite materials / Resin flow / Delamination / Optical fiber sensor / Strain measurement / Process monitoring / Structural monitoring / Rayleigh scattering / 損傷モニタリング / 複合材料 / FRP / 層間剥離 / 光ファイバセンサ / レイリー散乱型分布センサ / ひずみ分布測定 / 温度分布測定 / 成形モニタリング / 非破壊検査 / レイリー散乱 / 屈折率測定 / 樹脂流動 / 損傷同定 / プロセスモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,1本で広範囲測定が可能なレイリー散乱型光ファイバ分布センサを用いて,製造時には樹脂流動と成形ひずみと初期欠陥を,運用時には多重剥離損傷の発生・進展をリアルタイムで同定する手法を確立することを目的とする.センサは製造時にプリフォームに埋め込まれ,製造後にもそのまま用いる.樹脂流動で生じるプリフォームのひずみ分布からフローフロント位置を同定し,加熱成形時には硬化収縮および熱ひずみの分布を測定して初期欠陥の同定を行う.さらに運用中に荷重を受けた場合に生じるひずみ場の乱れと,理論解析によって得られているひずみの乱れ場と剥離損傷形態の関係から,剥離の発生・進展・形状の同定を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, real-time monitoring methods for the molding condition and internal damage of FRP structures have been proposed to improve efficiency and safety. This study aims to establish a method to detect resin flow in RTM molding and FRP delamination using a Rayleigh scattering optical fiber distribution sensor. Experimental and analytical results showed that the flow-front position of resin flow in RTM molding can be measured using the sensor embedded into preform and arranged on a grid. In addition, we focused on Mode I delamination (DCB test), Mode II delamination (ENF test), and adhesive delamination (SLJ test). From the experimental and FEM analytical results, it was found that all types of delamination could be detected with 1mm special resolution from the surface strain distribution measurement results. It was also found that internal delamination can be detected by measuring the temperature of the back surface during heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レイリー散乱型光ファイバ分布センサを用いた樹脂流動は世界に例が無く,またひずみ分布測定による剥離検出の例も多くない.よって本研究はオリジナリティが高く,また検出の仕組みを明らかにすることには学術的な価値が高い.これらの成果は,FRP製造における歩留まりを改善し,また開発コストを低下させる.さらに運用時のFRP構造のリアルタイム剥離検出は,航空機の安全性を高め,また定期検査のコストを軽減することから,航空機業界では重要な命題である.本研究成果を応用すれば1本のセンサで小型航空機構造全体のモニタリングが可能であり,特に近年話題の空飛ぶクルマの安全性確保において重要な意義があると考えている.