Experometal Analysis of Heat and Cool Hybrid Injection Molding Phenomena in Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Yasuhiko  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (00200303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラスチック / 金型 / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂シート / 加熱・冷却ハイブリッド射出成形 / 赤外線ヒータ / 輻射加熱 / 成形不良 / 射出成形 / 加熱・冷却ハイブリッド成形 / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性シート / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂CFRTPシートの圧縮成形と樹脂の射出成形を複合化し、さらに、シートと金型の同時加熱を行うことで、高い比強度に加えて、良好な外観品質の複雑立体形状プラスチック成形品を成形することができる加熱・冷却ハイブリッド射出成形法の成形加工現象の実験解析を行う。具体的には、赤外線ヒータを用いたCFRTPシートと金型キャビティ面の同時輻射加熱方式により、上記成形法を簡易的に実施できる新規金型を設計・製作する。そして、本金型により、成形条件が成形品特性に及ぼす影響を、成形過程における温度と圧力計測を援用しつつ実験解析することで、成形加工現象を系統的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hybrid injection molding is used in industry to form three-dimensional shapes such as rib by primary molding a CFRTP sheet of carbon fiber-reinforced thermoplastic using continuous fibers by compression molding while the sheet is softened using radiation heating, and then injecting a layer of short carbon fiber-reinforced thermoplastic on the primary molded product. Furthermore, a heating and cooling hybrid injection molding has been proposed in which molding is performed while the mold cavity surface is heated to a temperature higher than the melting point of the base material of the sheet. In order to perform a simple experimental analysis of the heating and cooling hybrid injection molding phenomena in a university laboratory, a molding method was developed that can heat both the CFRTP sheet and the mold using an infrared heater. Using this method, the cause of the generation of surface defects in the hybrid molded products, which had not been studied before, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した金型と成形方法は、これまでに学術的に解明がなされてこなかったプラスチック成形加工の最先端技術であるCFRTPシート加熱・冷却ハイブリッド射出成形法の加工現象をはじめて明らかにできる研究ツールと言える。また、本方法による成形不良現象の解析結果は、ハイブリッド成形品の付加価値向上に寄与するものと言える。今後、本方法によりCFRTPシートだけに留まらず、金属等の異種材料とのマルチマテリアル化技術確立のための知見や指針が得られるものと期待される。このように本研究は、金属加工等に比べて遅れをとっていたプラスチック成形加工の学問体系の構築に貢献し、学術的かつ社会的意義が大きいものと考える。