Elucidation of effects of pipe-electrode shape in small-hole EDM and instability factors during deep-hole EDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Hideki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40334148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細穴放電加工 / パイプ電極 / 放電不安定状態 / 加工粉 / 加工液噴出圧 / 高アスペクト比 / 細穴加工 / 放電加工 / 電極形状 / 加工不安定 / 加工粉排出 / 深穴加工 / 放電不安定性 / 外周溝形成 / 異形状断面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,市販の細穴放電加工機を用いた深穴加工において経験的に知れている放電不安定に起因する加工速度の低下および加工の停滞現象の解消に向けたパイプ電極外周部への溝加工を含めた断面形状制御の効果を明らかとするものである.経験的には,放電不安定状態になるのは加工粉の排出が滞るためであろうと推察されているが,その検証や不具合解消のための有効な対策は提案されていない.そこで本研究では,各種断面形状の創成とその電極を用いた深穴加工実験,および深穴加工時の加工部位近郊に着目した流体解析から,放電不安定性要因の解明とそれを解消するための最適パイプ電極断面形状の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical discharge machining is good at shape machining of high hardness materials. Among them, there is small-hole electrical discharge machining for machining small holes. This is done by spraying a water-based machining fluid from a pipe-shaped brass or copper electrode. In deep hole drilling, where the depth is more than 100 times the electrode diameter, the drilling becomes unstable and the machining speed decreases, probably because the discharge of debris is delayed. In order to eliminate such a phenomenon, we added a straight groove to the outer circumference of the electrode and performed a machining experiment by changing the cross-sectional shape of the electrode. In addition, it was found that the unstable discharge phenomenon did not occur even if the injection pressure of the machining fluid was changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深い細穴は,各種金型の冷却用細穴や発電用タービンブレードの冷却穴など,多岐にわたり必要とされている.特にアスペクト比100を超える深穴になると,放電加工あるいは電解加工が多く用いられる.ただし,どちらも加工深さが深くなると加工液および加工粉の排出が滞るため,加工速度の低下が生じてしまい,結果として加工時間を長くしている.
そのような状況において,本研究で提案する電極形状の工夫や加工液噴出圧を制御することで加工速度の低下を防ぐ効果があることが分かった.特に,加工液噴射圧制御は既存の設備ですぐに対応することが可能であり,すぐに活用可能な技術という意味では工業的意義は高い.