Design theory and production method on 3D jigsaw puzzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Teshima Yoshinori  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80392041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山澤 建二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50344057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3Dジグソーパズル / 伝統木造継手 / 空間を埋め尽くす形状 / 機械機構 / 多面体 / ほぞ / 溝 / 3Dプリンタ / 新たな機構の探索 / 空間充填多面体 / 伝統継手 / 3D CAD / 3D プリンタ / ねじレスでの部品の締結 / 円柱の空間配置
Outline of Research at the Start
池上によって開発された3Dジグソーパズルは、3Dジグソーパズルとして機能する(つまり、全てのピースを合体させたり、分解したりすることが可能である)様に、3Dジグソーパズルの内部に巧妙な機構を有する。本研究では、第1に、この池上式3Dジグソーパズルの設計理論を体系的に構築する。
第2に、パズル内部の機構として他の可能性を探索する。これは、大きく2つの方向性に沿って調査する。
第3に、製造方法に関する検討をおこなう。これは、試作・製品化・量産の検討を含む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Ikegami-style 3D jigsaw puzzle" had developed before the start of this project.And it can attach and detach pieces by linear slides in three directions in the space.
In this project, we succeeded in developing several new 3D jigsaw puzzles whose puzzle piece shapes include both tetrahedron and octahedron. In addition to the linear slides, we introduced rotary slides as a mechanism that allows puzzle pieces to be attached and detached. We provided circular tenons (grooves) inside the puzzles for rotating slides. If this circular tenon (groove) protrudes from the joining surface of the puzzle, the tenon and groove can be separated there. On the other hand, when the circular tenon (groove) do not protrude from the joint surface of the puzzle, we designed a part of the groove without constriction. Finally, separation of tenon and groove became possible there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
池上式3Dジグソーパズルは、伝統的な木造継手の1つである四方蟻継(もしくは四方鎌継)を非自明な形で巧妙に応用した内部機構を有していた。伝統的な木造継手では、宮大工が使用した道具(のみ、かんな等)の制約上、直線や平面的な接合形状となっていた。現代の設計では3D-CADが使用でき、継手の接合形状に曲線や曲面形状を導入できる可能性がある。本プロジェクトでは、伝統継手には存在しなかった円形のほぞ(溝)を導入し、新たな3Dジグソーパズルの開発に成功した。これは温故知新、すなわち先人が蓄積した技術体系に新たな基本技巧を導入することで、新たな価値を有する製品の開発が可能となることを示すものである。