Proposal of product internal design method and CAD development for 3D printer modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural Institute of Technology (2023)
Niigata Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshikazu  長野県工科短期大学校, 技術研究開発機構, 教授 (60277390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / CAD/CAM / 内部設計 / DfAM / CAD/CAM / 3Dプリンタ / 射出成形 / 設計 / 形状設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では製品内部の設計ができる新しいCADシステムを開発する。そのため、内部形状が製品強度や熱処理による形状変形に及ぼす影響を解析的及び実験的に求め、得られたデータにより内部形状を設計するための指針を作成する。続いて、得られたデータを基にしたCADシステムを試作する。そして、開発したCADの有用性を確認するために造形実験及び強度試験と熱処理実験を行いCADの改良をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of designing internal geometry, we developed a CAD system that defines the interior of the geometry in voxels. There, the state of the voxels is varied by two parameters: resolution and filling ratio. Specimens with different internal geometries with different resolutions and filling rates were fabricated and subjected to bending tests. The results showed that the bending strength varied with the internal geometry, and the point of fracture also varied.
In addition, we developed a 3D puzzle software that can be produced with a 3D printer by applying the algorithm used to produce the specimens. This software creates multiple puzzle piece data composed of voxels from STL-formatted 3D shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械部品は主に切削や研削による機械加工により作られており、形状寸法や表面性状を設計値として与えてきた。これは、機械部品の外見を定義し、部品の内部は均一な材料で満たされたものとして扱われてきたと言える。近年、3Dプリンタの性能向上により機械部品に3Dプリンタで作られたものが使われ始めている。3Dプリンタの特徴の一つとして、部品内部を格子状など任意の形状にして作製できることである。これは、部品の軽量化およびコストの軽減につながるが、機械強度の低下が懸念される。したがって、内部を自由に設計するツールがあれば軽量で強い部品製作に繋がると考えられる。