Elucidation of the design method for the uneven shape of a corrugated blade wind turbine with flexibility that will not break even in strong winds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Harada Atsushi  日本文理大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40612023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流体工学 / エネルギー工学 / 風力発電 / バイオミメティクス / 自然エネルギー / 生物模倣技術 / 設計工学 / エネルギー機器 / 流体機械 / 流体機器 / 自然エネルギ / 最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はコルゲート翼型タービンを有する風車の低速領域における効率改善と,強風環境下におけるタービンの破壊現象の解明および改善を進める。低速領域における効率の改善は,風速5m以下を対象として風洞実験により研究を行う。また,強風環境下におけるタービンの耐久性を改善するための実験は,風速を周期的に変えることができる風洞を製作し,自然風に近い速度変動を有する強風環境のもとで耐久試験を行い,壊れないコルゲート翼型風車の設計指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about wind power generation with a corrugated blade turbine that imitates the wings of a dragonfly. This wind power generation device can obtain stable output in low wind speed areas. However, due to the flexible blade structure, there is a problem that it breaks in strong winds. In this study, we focused on the breakage of turbine blades in strong winds. In field experiments, experiments were conducted in an environment with strong winds of over 20 m/s when a typhoon passes, but no breakage occurred. It was revealed that breakage occurs at wind speeds lower than initially expected. When experiments are conducted at the same wind speed using a wind tunnel device, it is shown that there are areas where the turbine blades vibrate violently and efficiency drops significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然エネルギの利用は、環境問題の観点などから注目されている。また、災害が発生した場合などの非常電源に活用することなども活用が見込まれている。本研究は、これまで比較的大規模な発電様式とは異なり、数W程度の小規模な発電領域おいて有効な技術である。この研究により、さまざまな条件で安定した発電を行い、さらに破壊および故障を避けることができる設計手法の手がかりを明らかにすることができた。今後は、共振点をずらす設計手法を明らかにすることによって、幅広い利用を行うことが可能になることが期待できる。