Use-case mode-driven development of smart manufacturing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komoto Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30613244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 伸亮  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (40336516)
木下 裕介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60617158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMulti Agent Simulation / Smart Manufacturing / Reference Architecture / Robot Process Automation / Sequence Diagram / IIRA / スマート製造 / モデルベース開発 / ユースケース / システムアーキテクチャ / 設計
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高度に自動化された製造システムに情報通信技術や人工知能技術を融合したスマート製造システムの開発が進み、システムの開発・管理・利用・保全などに関わる事業者の役割を示した様々なユースケースが提案されている。本研究では、スマート製造システムのユースケースのモデルから、スマート製造システムを分析・評価できるシミュレーションモデルを生成する手法を開発し、そこで用いられるモデルとインタフェースの性質を明らかににする。そして、製造システムの運用時の情報を活用しサービスを提供するユースケースを構築・分析し、日本の製造装置メーカのサービス化を進めるためのスマート製造システムの要求仕様を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had been conducted between 2020.04 and 2023.03 for three years. The research studies a process to develop smart manufacturing systems based on its use case description. The use case is described with UML sequence diagram, which represents the flows of physical objects and information. Each element is transformed to an agent of multi-agent simulation framework. In the framework, these agents interact one another to realize the flows of physical objects and information specified by the sequence diagram.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造システムの開発プロセスのディジタル化・仮想化が推進される昨今、製造システムの使われ方や仕様を検討する段階において、製造システムの挙動を検証するシミュレーション技術には社会的なニーズが高い。また、製造システムのモデルベース開発という観点から、製造システムのモデルベース設計事例を複数件実施し、本課題が提案する手法の実現可能性を検証した点において、その学術的意義が認められる。