Suspension Rheology Control and Rheology Assessment System Learned from Red Blood Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Tomohiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00451542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレオロジー / 懸濁液 / 混相流 / 非ニュートン流体 / 粒子懸濁液
Outline of Research at the Start
微小循環系では,赤血球の機能的な運動により,効果的な物質交換を達成するためのレオロジーコントロールが自発的に行われている.本研究では,このような機能性流体の創製を目指し,懸濁液のレオロジーコントロールならびに,微細構造解析に基づく新たなレオロジー同定法の提案を目的とする.また,瞬時速度場から懸濁液の粘性の強さとその性質,さらには,それらの時間的・空間的分布の評価を可能とするような,粘度計を用いない粘度計測法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a narrow channel, the apparent relative viscosity of a suspension with finite-size particles is strongly dependent on its microscopic particle arrangement. In this study, we focus on the inertia and concentration of particles in a narrow channel and consider their effects on the microscopic particle arrangement and macroscopic suspension rheology. The results demonstrated that the velocity profiles for the particle suspension were changed by the Reynolds number and particle concentration because of the interactions between particles according to the power-law index. These changes affected the particle equilibrium positions in the channel, and the subsequent changes in solvent layer thickness caused changes in the macroscopic apparent viscosity. The behavior of microscopic particles played important roles in determining macroscopic rheology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,次のような学術的・社会的意義が示された.まず,粒子慣性力と力学的平衡位置の関係の体系的な理解が一層深まることにより,懸濁液のレオロジーコントロールが可能であることが期待された.次に,アインシュタインの粘度式を適用することができない力学環境においても,新しく提案した粘度推定式により,様々な分散状態における瞬時速度場のスナップショットから,懸濁液の実効粘度評価が可能であることが期待された.