Development of PSP measurement system for detecting fien differential pressure on the surface of rotating blade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Egami Yasuhiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80292283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 佑  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20402513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 差分計測 / 微小圧力変動 / 高精度計測 / 光電子増倍管 / 回転体 / 面計測 / 微差圧計測 / PSP / アナログ信号
Outline of Research at the Start
プロペラなどの回転体の非定常な表面圧力分布の計測に,非接触で高空間分解能な計測が可能な感圧塗料(PSP)を適用する研究がなされている.しかし基準圧力(大気圧~100kPa)に対して圧力変動(<100 Pa)が0.1%以下と小さく,また回転移動するため十分な計測精度が得られていない.
本研究はPSPからの発光強度変化を光電子増倍管(PMT)を用いて高時間分解で取得することで回転によるデータの劣化を抑制しつつ,アナログ信号をフィルタ処理することで変動成分のみを抽出し高分解能計測することで微小な圧力変動を高精度計測する手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A differential pressure measurement technique was developed to measure minute pressure fluctuations accurately using pressure-sensitive paint (PSP). Since PSP is an absolute pressure sensor, the change in luminescence intensity due to pressure fluctuations of 100 Pa near atmospheric pressure is less than 0.1%, which is an insufficient resolution for the current high-speed cameras. The analog output signal from the photomultiplier tube (PMT) is separated into AC and DC components by a signal filter, and the small AC component is amplified for high-resolution measurement to improve accuracy. As a result, it was demonstrated that a two-dimensional pressure fluctuation field with an amplitude of 20 Pa at 1300 Hz could be measured without any special signal post-processing to remove noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体表面の微小な圧力変動を高い精度で計測するために光電子増倍管を用いて感圧塗料からの発光の変動成分だけを増幅して差分計測する方法を開発した.これにより高度な信号処理を用いずとも,圧力変動を点計測で155HzのΔP~5Pa, 面計測で1300hzでΔP~20Paで計測できることを示した.これにより,従来の高速度カメラでは計測できなかった微小圧力変動を高精度で計測する手法を確立することができた.