Numerical modelling and experimental study of transitions in spherical Couette flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Itano Tomoaki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30335187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords球面クエット流 / 数値計算 / 可視化 / 球面クエット流れ / 乱流遷移 / 数理モデル / 実験流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
球面クエット流は天体に偏在する流れであるが、複合的な不安定性因子を持つため乱流遷移に不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、数値流体力学と実験流体力学の両面から相補的に、球面クエット流の乱流遷移を再考し、臨界レイノルズ数を求め、相図を完成する。実験との定量的比較に基づき開発する予定の数値スキームには、(遠心力により生じうる真球からの歪み等の)境界に関する自由度を新たに導入し、境界が楕円体に拡張された場合の球面クエット流の相図も得る。分岐解析や乱流力学に基づき得られる本研究知見が、天体内で起きている剪断による乱流混合の推定に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designing and assembling the experimental apparatus under reference to previous studies, the experimental setup was extended to allow the rotation of the entire system and the observation of the flow through a window at the bottom of the apparatus. By injecting flakes to visualise the flow, the axisymmetric flow and the spiral state can be confirmed in the transition. A high-precision torque meter was employed to measure the transition Reynolds number, which was compared with previous research. A simulation code for viscous fluid flow between double concentric spheres based on the Navier-Stokes equations was also developed on the basis of the spectral method. The complementary validity of numerical and experimental results was quantitatively verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極と赤道付近で発生源が異なる不安定性が競合し、半径比に依存して不安定化因子の優越が変化し複雑な遷移を示すクエット流に対して、遷移レイノルズ数を理論的にも実験的にも検証することができた。先行研究において古典的な流れの可視化により遷移が同定できていいた謎が、流れの中を並進・回転するフレークを運動を数値的に解析することで明らかになった。また熱的因子が加わった場合、スパイラル状態が球殻内熱対流に連続的に接続することが数値計算から明らかになった。