Investigation of Mechanism and Condition on Cavitation Threshold in High-Speed Water Flow by EFD-CFD-Bubble Dynamics Combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Toshihide  都城工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10777668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非循環型キャビテーションタンネル / キャビテーション流れのCFD解析 / 気泡力学 / 気泡核成長の動的閾値理論 / 張力 / キャビテーション / 気泡力学解析 / CFD解析 / 高速超純水用小型非循環型キャビテーションタンネル / 気泡核生成 / 並進減圧 / 初生理論 / 高速超純水用小型キャビテーションタンネル / 乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高速水流中に置かれた円柱のはく離点近傍で生成する単一気泡核がキャビテーション初生に至る機構と条件をEFD,CFD,気泡力学で解明する.ここで,初生とは円柱表面での流れのはく離,はく離点での気泡核生成,その後の気泡の成長と離脱,成長を伴う気泡の並進運動を経て,気泡が際限なく成長する過程をいう.実験は,高純度純水あるいは固形物をフィルタで除去した水道水を用い,水温と空気含有度を調節して,はく離点近傍での流速と圧力を制御できる非循環型キャビテーションタンネルにより行う.理論解析では,NS方程式の3次元CFD解析により,単一気泡核の成長と並進運動を追跡する.成長は気泡力学に基づいて解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarifies dynamical threshold of a bubble nucleus in theoretical and experimental manners under tension induced in high-speed water flow within the narrow slit between the flat solid wall and the cylinder surface. The model equation of nucleus growth under tension is formulated based on Rayleigh-Plesset equation, resulting in dynamical threshold of cavitation. The result is ascertained to be reasonable compared with the growth of the nucleus in turbulent water flows by CFD simulation where nonequilibrium evaporation and heat conduction through the nucleus wall, and wall pressure reduction due to the translational motion of the nucleus traced by Lagrangian technique. Consequently, Blake’s threshold (static threshold) is found to be the necessary condition for cavitation whilst the dynamical one is the sufficient one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
① 高速水流中の円柱表面近傍で局所的な張力により単一気泡核が成長する場合,単一気泡核の並進運動をラグランジュ的に追跡し,気泡壁での非平衡蒸発,熱伝導,並進減圧を考慮してRayleigh-Plessetの式により気泡核の成長を解析,その結果を実験と比較して気泡核成長の動的閾値(張力,持続時間,気泡核半径の関係)を解明した(学術的意義).
② 本報告者らが提案した動的閾値は流体機器内のキャビテーションのみならず,キャビテーションを利用したディーゼルエンジンの燃料霧化,水中ウォータージェット,水処理などにおいてもノズル設計に係る有用な成果である(社会的意義).