Development of Operating Fluids for Chemical Heat Pump Driven by Unused Heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGURA HIRONAO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40253554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 裕二  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60400991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケミカルヒートポンプ / 冷熱生成 / 蒸発平衡 / 蒸発速度 / 熱交換媒体 / 潜熱蓄熱媒体 / 太陽集熱 / 未利用熱駆動ケミカルヒートポンプ / 蒸発溶液 / 凝固温度降下 / 熱媒体 / 潜熱輸送 / 圧力損失 / 熱流体解析 / 凝固点降下 / 化学蓄熱 / 水溶液 / 蒸発
Outline of Research at the Start
資源・エネルギー問題ならびに環境問題の観点から、化石燃料や電力等のエネルギーをほとんど用いない各種未利用熱駆動ケミカルヒートポンプの年中駆動可能な普及実用化を目指す。そのため本研究では、1.反応溶液の蒸発/凝縮速度や蒸発/凝縮平衡圧力特性が化学蓄・放熱速度にうまく適合していないことや、2.装置内外での熱交換媒体循環時のエネルギーロス等、すなわち反応材に比べて後回しにされてきた溶液に着目した性能向上を検討した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed evaporation/condensation solution development for cold-heat generation less than -20 degrees Celsius and the development of the heat exchange medium (HEM) that heat promotion of recovery was possible in 100 degrees Celsius or more toward practical use of chemical heat pump (CHP).
By the development of evaporation/condensation solution, the freezing point was lowered while maintaining the steam pressure by putting polyethylene glycol in the ethylene glycol water solution. Furthermore, the evaporation rate was studied and showed to be few possibility with evaporation determining-rate in 228 K. In the development of HEM, erythritol which has a high latent heat amount and high temperature melting point was mixed to oil with oleyl alcohol. The new HEM made it possible to increase the transportable thermal energy amount and the recovery heat of CHP unit with the lowered increase of a pressure energy loss and the heat loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケミカルヒートポンプは、再生可能エネルギーである太陽エネルギーや各種工場廃熱等の未利用エネルギーを熱回収、熱交換、化学蓄・放熱さらに必要に応じて熱輸送を行うことにより、化石燃料や電力やガス等の他のエネルギーをもほとんど用いない熱リサイクル利用可能な独立型高効率未利用熱駆動冷凍・冷暖房・給湯システムの構築が可能である。各種ケミカルヒートポンプの反応材性能はほぼ実用化レベルに達していると考えているが、未だ高効率に駆動可能な普及実用化段階に至っていない要因の一つである作動溶液の課題を本研究で解決に近づける大きな学術的社会的意義があったと考える。