Project/Area Number |
20K04303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiki Junpei 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (20530190)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 吸着分離 / 音場 / 熱物質移動 / CO2 / 物質分離 / 吸着 / 二酸化炭素 / 吸着促進 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、効率的な物質分離場としての音場の利用を目的として、音場内における熱物質移動が吸着現象に与える効果を調査し、音波による吸着促進機構を明らかにすることで、音を利用した物質分離という革新的分離プロセスの開発に繋がる知見を得る。まず、音場内における熱物質移動の効果について実験的に評価を実施した後、音場が吸着現象に与える効果に関して、実験ならびに理論解析により明らかにすることで、音場の物質分離場としての有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effects of heat and mass transfer in an acoustic field on adsorption phenomena were investigated to elucidate the mechanism of enhanced adsorption by acoustic sound waves and to obtain knowledge that will lead to the development of an innovative separation process, i.e., efficient material separation using acoustic sound produced from waste heat. As a result, it was found that the adsorption behavior of CO2 on zeolite 13X varied depending on the pressure amplitude of the acoustic field and that CO2 adsorption was enhanced accordingly. Based on the knowledge of the enhancement mechanism of CO2 adsorption obtained from this study, there is a possibility that acoustic sound enhancement can be applied not only to adsorptive separation but other separation processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、音場内におけるCO2の吸着挙動の解析を行い、ゼオライト13XにおけるCO2の吸着促進現象を明らかにしたことで、音による吸着促進についての基礎的知見が得られ、効率的な物質分離の可能性が示されたことで、多孔質材料を用いた物質分離の更なる発展に寄与する知見が得られた。また、本技術は熱音響現象を利用して排熱から発生させることが可能である管内の音場を利用できるため、排熱有効利用の観点からも持続可能社会実現への貢献が期待できる。