Development of a high performance heat exchanger for low temperature environmental heat pumps using micro airfoil tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hajime  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 幸生  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20179708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱交換器 / 冷凍・空調 / 翼型チューブ / 着霜低減 / 吸着剤
Outline of Research at the Start
空調・冷凍機器に代表されるヒートポンプ技術の低温環境下でのさらなる高性能化・省エネルギー化が求められている.そこで本研究は,まず着霜の原因である水蒸気を吸着する吸着剤を塗布したマイクロ翼型チューブ熱交換器に対し,空気側の伝熱性能をさらに向上させる新形状や各パラメータの及ぼす影響を追究する.また,吸着剤塗布伝熱面による耐着霜性向上に関する追究と熱,物質伝達メカニズムの理解を行う.さらに,冷媒側細径流路内の熱流動特性の把握と冷媒分配特性に対する検討を行う.そして,低温環境下の高性能な熱交換器を開発し,高性能コンパクトヒートポンプ技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the performance and energy efficiency of heat pumps, frost reduction of heat exchangers in low temperature environments is an important issue. Therefore, this study investigates frost reduction techniques for heat exchangers in low temperature environments. In particular, the effects of water vapor adsorption on the adsorbent at freezing temperatures on the frost behavior are investigated for both the air and refrigerant sides of an adsorbent-coated micro airfoil-tube heat exchanger to improve the heat transfer performance of the heat exchanger. In addition, a detailed study of phase change heat transfer in small diameter channels on the refrigerant side is conducted to gain insight into high performance heat exchangers for heat pumps for low temperature environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着霜現象は,学術的・社会的に極めて重要な現象であるが,それに対する物理的な理解は十分とは言えず,着霜低減技術の確立は重要課題である.本研究では,伝熱面における吸着剤による直接水蒸気除去の観点から着霜低減を試み,水蒸気が吸着と着霜に分かれるメカニズムを追究することに学術的意義がある.また,本研究の成果を用いれば,既往の研究よりも耐着霜性に優れたコンパクトで高性能なヒートポンプの開発に繋がるなど,大きな波及効果が期待できる点で社会的意義がある.