Analysis of Deformation Behavior for multiple intervertebral of Asian human cadaver spine Using 6-Axis Mechanical Testing Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takaya  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (40422878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 創太郎  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10839674)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 脊椎 / 力学試験 / インプラント
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の脊椎の実験的研究では、実験用ヒト屍体の入手が大きな課題である。一方、協定校のコンケン大学医学部では年間400体の実験用ヒト屍体が使用可能である。そこで本研究では、これまで主として動物屍体多椎に対して取り組んだ6自由度変形挙動解析の発展として、コンケン大学と6軸力学試験機および実験ノウハウの共有を行い、未だ実験的に未解明なパラメータの多いアジア系人種の屍体脊椎多椎間の変形挙動解析を行う。その成果は、生物学的に新しい知見を得るだけでなく、脊椎疾患の治療、特にアジア系人種に適した手術手技や機器の開発、評価、医療シミュレータなどに重要なデータベースの構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medical school of the University of Khon Kaen, a collaborator of the project, is capable of conducting experimental studies using human cadaveric spine. A 6-axis mechanical testing machine developed for the spine was transferred to Khon Kaen University. This enabled us to create a research environment in which experimental models (normal, damaged, and implant-attached models) could be created using human cadaveric spine and their deformation behavior could be investigated.
Based on the experimental methods and conditions established through experiments using animal cadaveric spine, we were able to construct, in collaboration with Khon Kaen University, an experimental system that can measure the deformation behavior of human cadaveric vertebrae (multi-vertebrae) and the strain generated on the rod of implants.
In the future, this system is expected to contribute to the development of biomechanics and surgical techniques related to the Asian spine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎疾患の手術の改善、高度化には、脊椎および手術で使用するインプラントの変形挙動を調べることは重要である。しかし、その基礎となるヒト屍体脊椎を用いた力学実験を国内で行うことは難しい。本研究では、脊椎用に開発した6軸力学試験機をヒト屍体脊椎の実験が可能なコンケン大学に設置し、アジア人脊椎に対する力学試験(変形挙動解析およびインプラントのひずみの計測等)を行える環境を構築した。コンケン大学と共同で実験を実施し、アジア人脊椎の多椎間腰椎の変形挙動や椎間板内圧、インプラントのひずみについて基礎的なデータを取得することができた。
今後の研究の発展により、アジア地域の脊椎疾患治療への貢献が期待できる。